STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39 this week

Maurice LaMarche


Maurice LaMarche was born on March 30, 1958 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. He is an actor, known for Futurama (1999), The Real Ghost Busters (1986) and Frozen (2013). He has been married to Robin Eisenman since May 19, 1991. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 05 Mar 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jun 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Maurice LaMarche.

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Quaker Instant Oatmeal (as Popeye) (voice) (1993). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Maurce La Marche | Maurice La Marche | Maurice La'Marche | Maurice LaMarsh | Maurice Lamarche | the Kroft Puppets

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"You can make them laugh, but you can't make them happy" (Attributed to Sam Kinison in Rolling Stone, but was originally said to Kinison by LaMarche). See more »

Trivia:

Voted "Most Likely to Be Someone Else" by his Toronto high school classmates. Only the third person in history, and the second in the last 50 years, to be the official voice of Popeye. Voices Toucan Sam, Fruit Loops' animated spokes-bird. See more »

Trademark:

Perhaps the best sound-alike artist in the industry See more »

Nickname:

Moe

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He is my uncle! wild_child33
Maurice in new web game adamthur
Animaniacs vol. 2 DVD set question Takineko
Auntie Vera Charles? spicyd2
Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XVII moe-ski
Have you read... helenhere
Discuss Maurice LaMarche on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page