No photo available. Represent Bud Yorkin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,304 this week

Bud Yorkin

Bud Yorkin was born on February 22, 1926 in Washington, Pennsylvania, USA as Alan David Yorkin. He is a producer and director, known for Sanford and Son (1972), The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (1956) and Start the Revolution Without Me (1970). He has been married to Cynthia Sikes since 1989. He was previously married to Peg Yorkin. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bud Yorkin? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 648 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 774 people
created 16 Nov 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bud Yorkin.

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (35 credits)
 1994 Intersection (producer)
 1990 Love Hurts (producer)
 1985 Twice in a Lifetime (producer)
 1983 Deal of the Century (producer)
 1982 Blade Runner (co-executive producer - uncredited)
 1982 I Love Liberty (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1980 One in a Million (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1976-1979 What's Happening!! (TV Series) (executive producer - 65 episodes)
- The Benefit Show (1979) ... (executive producer)
- Dwayne's Debate (1979) ... (executive producer)
- First Class Coach (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Last Page (1979) ... (executive producer)
- The Thomas Treasure (1979) ... (executive producer)
 1971-1979 All in the Family (TV Series) (executive producer - 206 episodes)
- Too Good Edith (1979) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- The Return of Stephanie's Father (1979) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- The Family Next Door (1979) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Edith Gets Fired (1979) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Stephanie's Conversion (1979) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 1977 Sanford Arms (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- Phil's Past (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Phil's Assertion School (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Bye, Fred, Hi, Phil (1977) ... (executive producer)
 1977 Carter Country (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1972-1977 Sanford and Son (TV Series) (executive producer - 135 episodes)
- School Daze (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Fred Sings the Blues (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Funny, You Don't Look It (1977) ... (executive producer)
- The Lucky Streak (1977) ... (executive producer)
- Fred the Activist (1977) ... (executive producer)
 1975 Good Times (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Debutante Ball (1975) ... (executive producer)
 1973 The Thief Who Came to Dinner (producer)
 1973 Duke Ellington... We Love You Madly (TV Special) (producer)
 1971 Robert Young and the Family (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 Cold Turkey (executive producer)
 1970 The Many Sides of Don Rickles (TV Movie) (producer)
 1968 Operation Greasepaint (TV Movie) (producer)
  The Andy Williams Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 5 episodes, 1963 - 1964) (producer - 1 episode, 1967)
- The Andy Williams Christmas Show (1967) ... (producer)
- St. Patrick's Day Special (1964) ... (executive producer)
- New Year's Eve Special (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.5 (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1963) ... (executive producer)
 1966 An Evening with Carol Channing (TV Movie) (producer)
 1965 Barnaby (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1963 Come Blow Your Horn (producer)
 1962 The Andy Williams Special (TV Movie) (producer)
 1962 Henry Fonda and the Family (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 The Danny Kaye Special (TV Movie) (producer)
 1956-1961 The Tennessee Ernie Ford Show (TV Series) (producer - 52 episodes)
- Episode #5.38 (1961) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.37 (1961) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.36 (1961) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.35 (1961) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.34 (1961) ... (producer)
 1961 General Electric Theater (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Love Is a Lion's Roar (1961) ... (producer)
 1961 Bobby Darin and Friends (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 Another Evening with Fred Astaire (TV Special) (producer)
 1958 An Evening with Fred Astaire (TV Movie) (producer)
 1954-1956 The Tony Martin Show (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 January 1956 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 24 January 1955 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 10 May 1954 (1954) ... (producer)
 1955 The Soldiers (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- Episode #1.11 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.8 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1955) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (35 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads: Playboy magazine's "What kind of a man reads Playboy?" ad campaign. See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Yorkin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed wife Cynthia Sikes in Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) and Love Hurts (1990) See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Salutations To Bud Yorkin! chihuahuaboydh-724-612855
Discuss Bud Yorkin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page