STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 180 this week

Kate Walsh (I)


Kate Walsh was born in San Jose, California, on October 13, 1967. She grew up partly in San Jose and partly in Tucson, Arizona, later attending the University of Arizona, where she got involved in regional theater. She later moved to Chicago where she began working with the Piven Theatre Workshop and, later, the Chicago Shakespeare Repertory. She ... See full bio »

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 03 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 11 Sep 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 04 Sep 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Sep 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 06 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kate Walsh's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Private Practice
Private Practice Dr. Addison Forbes Montgomery
(2007-2013)
Grey's Anatomy
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Addison Montgomery
(2005-2012)
Kicking & Screaming
Kicking & Screaming Barbara Weston
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (33 credits)
 2017 13 Reasons Why (TV Series) (post-production)
Mrs. Baker
- Episode #1.13 (2017) ... Mrs. Baker
- Episode #1.12 (2017) ... Mrs. Baker
- Episode #1.11 (2017) ... Mrs. Baker
- Episode #1.10 (2017) ... Mrs. Baker
- Episode #1.9 (2017) ... Mrs. Baker
 2015 Everyone's Crazy But Us (TV Series)
Meg
 2015 Undateable (TV Series)
Kate
 2014 The Hotwives of Orlando (TV Series)
Fiona
- Vow Renewals (2014) ... Fiona
 2014 Fargo (TV Series)
Gina Hess
- The Heap (2014) ... Gina Hess
- A Muddy Road (2014) ... Gina Hess
 2013 Newsreaders (TV Series)
Kate Walsh
- Jr. Newsreaders (2013) ... Kate Walsh
 2010 Funny or Die Presents... (TV Series)
Rodriguez
- Episode #1.12 (2010) ... Rodriguez
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... Rodriguez
- Episode #1.10 (2010) ... Rodriguez
- Episode #1.5 (2010) ... Rodriguez
 2009 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Katt Savage
- Uncool Customer (2009) ... Katt Savage (voice)
 2005 Eyes (TV Series)
Kendall Judd
- Wings (2005) ... Kendall Judd
 2005 Bobby Cannon (TV Movie)
London
 2004 Joint Custody (TV Series)
Florence
 2004 Complete Savages (TV Series)
Maggie
- My Two Sons (2004) ... Maggie
 2004 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Mimosa
- Ch-Ch-Changes (2004) ... Mimosa
 2003-2004 Karen Sisco (TV Series)
Sgt. Marley Novak
- No One's Girl (2004) ... Sgt. Marley Novak
- Nobody's Perfect (2003) ... Sgt. Marley Novak
 2004 The Men's Room (TV Series)
Karen
- Money for Something (2004) ... Karen
- Sports ... Karen
 2001 The Fugitive (TV Series)
Agent Eve Hilliard / Eve Hilliard
- Tucker's Gift (2001) ... Agent Eve Hilliard
- Strapped (2001) ... Agent Eve Hilliard
- Past Perfect (2001) ... Eve Hilliard
 2000-2001 Norm (TV Series)
Jenny
- Norm vs. Cuba (2001) ... Jenny
- Retribution (2000) ... Jenny
- Norm vs. the Wedding (2000) ... Jenny
- Norm vs. Fitz (2000) ... Jenny
- Norm vs. Jenny (2000) ... Jenny
 2000 The Weber Show (TV Series)
Stace
 1999 The Mike O'Malley Show (TV Series)
Marcia
- Out of Their League (1999) ... Marcia
- Pilot (1999) ... Marcia
 1999 Turks (TV Series)
Terry
 1998 Cupid (TV Series)
Heidi
- Meat Market (1998) ... Heidi
 1997 Law & Order (TV Series)
Lt. Kirstin Blair
- Navy Blues (1997) ... Lt. Kirstin Blair
 1996 Swift Justice (TV Series)
Paula 'Paulie' Goddard
- The Haze (1996) ... Paula 'Paulie' Goddard
 1996 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series)
Cathy Buxton
- Stakeout (1996) ... Cathy Buxton
Show Show Actress: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (79 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for Garnier's Olia, oil-powered permanent hair color. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are lots of different ways for women to be a mom in this culture. See more »

Trivia:

Her mother is Italian and her father is Irish. See more »

Nickname:

Katiekat See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page