STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 58 this week

Gabrielle Union


Gabrielle Union was born on October 29, 1972, in Omaha, Nebraska. However, at the age of 8, her family moved to Pleasanton, California, where she grew up and attended high school. In high school, Union was an all-star point guard and a year-round athlete participating in soccer, basketball, and track. After high school, Gabrielle attended college ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jan 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Feb 2013
 
a list of 33 images
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Gabrielle Union.

User Polls

6 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (70 credits)
 2014 Mr. Doula (pre-production)
Leena Clayton-Goodman (rumored)
 2013/VIII The Door (Short)
She
 2013 Ridin' Dirty with Officer Turner (TV Series short)
Officer Turner
 2013 Miss Dial
Long Story Caller
 2011 NTSF:SD:SUV (TV Series)
Sandy Canyons
- Tijuana, We've Got a Problem (2011) ... Sandy Canyons
 2011 Little in Common (TV Movie)
Brooke Burleson
 2010 Army Wives (TV Series)
Gina Holt
- Murder in Charleston (2010) ... Gina Holt
 2009 Life (TV Series)
Jane Seever
- One (2009) ... Jane Seever
- Initiative 38 (2009) ... Jane Seever
- 5 Quarts (2009) ... Jane Seever
- 3 Women (2009) ... Jane Seever
 2009 Body Politic (TV Movie)
Jessica Sharp
 2008 Meet Dave
No. 3 - Cultural Officer
 2007 Football Wives (TV Movie)
Chardonnay Lane
 2005 Family Guy (TV Series)
Shauna Parks
- Peter's Got Woods (2005) ... Shauna Parks (voice)
 2005 Neo Ned
Rachael
 2005 Constellation
Carmel Boxer
 2004 Something the Lord Made (TV Movie)
Clara Thomas
 2003 Ride or Die (Video)
Masked Woman
 2003 Bad Boys II
Syd
 2003 The Proud Family (TV Series)
Sunny Stevens / Iesha
- Hooray for Iesha (2003) ... Sunny Stevens / Iesha (voice)
 2001 Close to Home (TV Movie)
Gabby
 2001 Two Can Play That Game
Conny Spalding
 2001 Friends (TV Series)
Kristen Lang
- The One with the Cheap Wedding Dress (2001) ... Kristen Lang
 2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
Dr. Courtney Ellis
- SWAT's Happening (2000) ... Dr. Courtney Ellis
- Smoochas Gracias (2000) ... Dr. Courtney Ellis
- Saving Faces (2000) ... Dr. Courtney Ellis
- The Lone Free Ranger (2000) ... Dr. Courtney Ellis
- Nathan's Hot Dog (2000) ... Dr. Courtney Ellis
 2000 Bring It On
Isis
 2000 Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane (TV Series)
Lana
- Too Much Pressure (2000) ... Lana
 2000 The Others (TV Series)
Lindsay
- Theta (2000) ... Lindsay
 2000 ER (TV Series)
Tamara Davis
- Family Matters (2000) ... Tamara Davis
 1999 H-E Double Hockey Sticks (TV Movie)
Gabrielle
 1999 Grown Ups (TV Series)
Felicia
- Pilot (1999) ... Felicia
 1998-1999 Clueless (TV Series)
Lydia / Rebecca
- Prom Misses, Prom Misses (1999) ... Lydia
- Friends (1998) ... Rebecca
 1998 1973 (TV Movie)
Renee
 1998 The Steve Harvey Show (TV Series)
Naomi Parson
- The He-Man, Player-Hater's Club (1998) ... Naomi Parson
 1996-1997 Jungle Cubs (TV Series)
Sydney
- Splendor in the Mud (1996) ... Sydney (voice)
 1997 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Shawn / Vanessa
- Child's Play (1997) ... Shawn
- Show Me the Money (1997) ... Shawn
- Guardian Angel (1997) ... Vanessa
 1997 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series)
N'Garen
- Sons and Daughters (1997) ... N'Garen
 1997 City Guys (TV Series)
Katisha Grant
- The Date (1997) ... Katisha Grant
 1997 Hitz (TV Series)
Soul
- The Godfather: Not the Movie (1997) ... Soul
 1997 Dave's World (TV Series)
Carly
- Oh Dad, Poor Dad (1997) ... Carly
 1997 Smart Guy (TV Series)
Lydia
- Don't Do That Thing You Do (1997) ... Lydia
 1996 Goode Behavior (TV Series)
Tracy Monaghan
- Goode Grades (1996) ... Tracy Monaghan
- Goode Golly, Miss Molly (1996) ... Tracy Monaghan
- Goode and Scared (1996) ... Tracy Monaghan
 1995-1996 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (TV Series)
Jennifer / Hilary
- The Tall and the Short of It (1996) ... Jennifer
- The Christmas Gift (1995) ... Hilary
 1996 Malibu Shores (TV Series)
Shannon Everette
- The Competitive Edge (1996) ... Shannon Everette
 1996 Moesha (TV Series)
Ashli
- Friends (1996) ... Ashli
 1993 Family Matters (TV Series)
Mall girl
- Scenes from a Mall (1993) ... Mall girl (uncredited)
Show Show Self (78 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Neutrogena Sensitive Skin Solutions oil-free foaming cleanser (May 2004) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 8 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gabrielle M. Union

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is all that an actress can hope for. The experience was very organic. I was able to be creative. In comedies, you go for the joke, and embellish. Action films are about action. They're not about performances. See more »

Trivia:

Transferred to UCLA after a stint playing for the women's soccer team at the University of Nebraska. See more »

Trademark:

Dimples

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dwayne Wade had a baby on her sheilajones-880-629231
why do they always downplay her race in her roles Kmoha91920-118-927190
THIS IS NOT RIGHT !!!!!! nneteaxiommoate
Its About Time PFregede
Hair! cncklb
More Comedy Please rtaylor0675
Discuss Gabrielle Union on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page