Top 5000
Down 16 this week

Mary Steenburgen

Mary Steenburgen is an Academy Award-winning American actress. She was born February 8, 1953, in Newport, Arkansas, USA. Her mother, Nellie May (Wall) Steenburgen, was a school-board secretary, and her father, Maurice H. Steenburgen, was a freight-train conductor. Her surname comes from distant Dutch ancestry, and her roots also include English, ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 26 Dec 2010
a list of 24 people
created 03 Mar 2011
a list of 40 people
created 10 Aug 2012
a list of 21 people
created 11 Oct 2012
a list of 34 people
created 14 Jan 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Steenburgen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 20 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Back to the Future Part III
The Proposal
The Proposal Grace Paxton
Step Brothers
Step Brothers Nancy Huff
What's Eating Gilbert Grape


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (100 credits)
 2017 Antiquities (filming)
Dr. Margot
 2016 Blunt Talk (TV Series)
Margaret Rudolph
 2016 Katie Says Goodbye
 2016 Dean
 2016 The Book of Love
 2015 Jim Henson's Turkey Hollow (TV Movie)
Aunt Cly
 2015 7 Days in Hell (TV Movie)
Louisa Poole
 2015 Togetherness (TV Series)
- Party Time (2015) ... Linda
- Ghost in Chains (2015) ... Linda
 2015 A Walk in the Woods
 2014 The One I Love
Mom (voice)
 2014 Song One
 2013 The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
The Bamboo Cutter's Wife / Narrator (English version, voice)
 2013 Brahmin Bulls
Helen West
 2011-2013 Wilfred (TV Series)
Catherine Newman
- Regrets (2013) ... Catherine Newman
- Service (2012) ... Catherine Newman
 2012 Outlaw Country (TV Movie)
Anastasia Lee
 2011 Bored to Death (TV Series)
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... Josephine
- Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold (2011) ... Josephine
- I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth (2011) ... Josephine
 2011 The Help
Elain Stein
 2011 Keepin' It Real Estate (Video short)
 2010 Southern Discomfort (TV Movie)
 2010 Dirty Girl
 2010 Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Video short)
Mrs. Yankovic
 2009 Happiness Isn't Everything (TV Movie)
Audrey Veill
 2007 Reinventing the Wheelers (TV Movie)
Claire Wheeler
 2007 Honeydripper
Amanda Winship
 2007/I Numb
Dr. Blaine
 2007 Elvis and Anabelle
 2004 It Must Be Love (TV Movie)
Clem Gazelle
 2004 Becker (TV Series)
- DNR (2004) ... Patient (uncredited)
 2004 Capital City (TV Movie)
Elaine Summer
 2003 Elf
 2003 Casa de los babys
 2003 Hope Springs
Joanie Fisher
 2002 Outtakes (Video short)
Clara Clayton (uncredited)
 2002 Wish You Were Dead
Sally Rider
 2002 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Grace Rinato
- Denial (2002) ... Grace Rinato
 2002 Living with the Dead (TV Movie)
Detective Karen Condrin
 2001 The Trumpet of the Swan
Mother (voice)
 2001 Nobody's Baby
 2000 Picnic (TV Movie)
Rosemary Sydney
 1999 Noah's Ark (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Naamah
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Naamah
 1998 About Sarah (TV Movie)
Sarah Elizabeth McCaffrey
 1996 Gulliver's Travels (TV Mini-Series)
Mary Gulliver
 1995 Frasier (TV Series)
- Retirement Is Murder (1995) ... Marjorie (voice)
 1995 My Family
 1994 Pontiac Moon
Katherine Bellamy
 1994 The Gift (TV Short)
 1991 The Butcher's Wife
Stella Keefover
 1990 The Long Walk Home
Narrator (voice)
 1989 Parenthood
 1987 Dead of Winter
Julie Rose / Katie McGovern / Evelyn
 1983 Romantic Comedy
Phoebe Craddock
 1981 Ragtime
 1979 Time After Time
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (82 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Philip Barry's play, "Holiday," at the Old Vic Theatre in London, England with Malcolm McDowell, Cherie Lunghi, Frank Grimes, Geoffrey Burridge, and Don Fellows in the cast. Lindsay Anderson was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Mary and Ted


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think that we need to look hard at our beliefs and be responsible about how we speak out. See more »


She appeared with Christopher Lloyd in three different films: Goin' South (1978), Back to the Future Part III (1990) and Wish You Were Dead (2002). See more »


High-pitched voice with southern accent

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Mary steenburgen is like a fine wine jimmyh94
Horrid actress monorail
Did she have a face lift? Meggie-3
her manner of speech tarkusss2002
Uncany Resemblance to Kate Bush geminidreamatl24
Ted Danson x0mayday0x
Discuss Mary Steenburgen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page