STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 881 this week

Sinbad


Sinbad was born on November 10, 1956 in Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA as David Adkins. He is an actor and writer, known for Jingle All the Way (1996), First Kid (1996) and Good Burger (1997). He has been married to Meredith Adkins since 2002. They have two children. He was previously married to Meredith Fuller. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 11 Nov 2011
 
a list of 14 people
created 21 May 2013
 
a list of 196 people
created 28 Oct 2013
 
a list of 110 people
created 11 Jan 2014
 
a list of 216 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sinbad's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Jingle All the Way
Jingle All the Way Myron Larabee
(1996)
First Kid
First Kid Sam Simms
(1996)
Good Burger
Good Burger Mr. Wheat
(1997)
A Different World
A Different World Coach Walter Oakes
(1987-1991)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
 2017 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Shazaam
 2015 Comedy Bang! Bang! (TV Series)
Noel DeSoil Holyfield
 2013-2014 Steven Universe (TV Series)
Mr. Smiley
- Watermelon Steven (2014) ... Mr. Smiley (voice)
- Ocean Gem (2014) ... Mr. Smiley (voice)
- Joking Victim (2014) ... Mr. Smiley (voice)
- Arcade Mania (2014) ... Mr. Smiley (voice)
- Tiger Millionaire (2014) ... Mr. Smiley (voice)
 2014 The Scout (TV Series)
 2007-2009 Slacker Cats (TV Series)
Eddie
- Work, Work, Work (2009) ... Eddie (voice)
- Casino Miaow (2007) ... Eddie (voice)
- Ozymandias (2007) ... Eddie (voice)
- Big Guy (2007) ... Eddie (voice)
 2008 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series)
Sinbad
- Dennis Reynolds: An Erotic Life (2008) ... Sinbad
 2000 Moesha (TV Series)
Prof. LeCount
 2000 Ready to Run (TV Movie)
Hollywood Shuffle (voice)
 1995-1999 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Big Bad Wolfgang / Simpleton / Frog Prince
- The Golden Goose (1997) ... Simpleton (voice)
- The Frog Prince (1995) ... Frog Prince (voice)
 1998-1999 Cosby (TV Series)
Del
- Afterschool Delight (1999) ... Del
- The Awful Truth (1999) ... Del
 1995 All That (TV Series)
- Sinbad/Coolio (1995)
 1994 Aliens for Breakfast (TV Movie)
 1993-1994 The Sinbad Show (TV Series)
David Bryan
- Girls Unda Hoodz (1994) ... David Bryan
- Adoption: Part 2 (1994) ... David Bryan
- Adoption: Part 1 (1994) ... David Bryan
- Family Reunion (1994) ... David Bryan
- Can We Talk? (1994) ... David Bryan
 1992 Roc (TV Series)
Ruben Stiles
 1987 Keep on Cruisin' (TV Series)
Co-Host
Show Show Actor: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (127 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosted the 1996 Essence Awards with Halle Berry. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I would be an activist but never a politician. As an activist, nobody owns you. See more »

Trivia:

Alumnus of the University of Denver, where he lettered twice for basketball. See more »

Trademark:

Goatee See more »

Nickname:

Sinbad not the Sailor See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page