STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 335 this week

Jessica Simpson (I)


Jessica Ann Simpson was born July 10, 1980 in Abilene, Texas, to Tina Ann (Drew) and Joe Truett Simpson, a psychologist and Baptist youth minister. She grew up in Richardson, Texas, living a normal childhood. In church, she was able to shine, using her gifted voice to attract an independent record producer. This producer was the first of many to ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Jessica Simpson on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 25 Oct 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Jul 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 03 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Newlyweds: Nick & Jessica
(2003-2005)
The Master of Disguise
(2002)
DreamChaser Tour
(2002)
The Teen Choice Awards 2006
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2014 Guapas (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Suspiro limeño (2014) ... (performer: "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" - uncredited)
  Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 2012) (writer - 1 episode, 2012)
- The Top Ten Worst Hit Songs of 2004 (2012) ... (performer: "With You", "I Wanna Love You Forever") / (writer: "With You")
 2008 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Round 2: Results (2008) ... (performer: "Come On Over", "Angels" - uncredited)
- Round 1: Part 3 (2008) ... (performer: "Swing With Me" - uncredited)
 2008 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Karaoke Classics (2008) ... (performer: "Girls Just Want to Have Fun")
 2007 Holiday Festival on Ice 2007 (TV Movie) (performer: "Baby, It's Cold Outside")
 2007 Patinando por un sueño (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 9 August 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "Take My Breath Away")
 2006 The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (TV Special) (performer: "9 to 5")
 2005 Making the Band 3 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Don't Dance in the Back: Part One (2005) ... (writer: "With You" - uncredited)
 2005 The Dukes of Hazzard (lyrics: "These Boots are Made for Walkin'") / (performer: "These Boots are Made for Walkin'")
 2004 In This Skin: Bonus DVD (Video documentary short) (performer: "Be", "Angels")
 2003 Jingle Ball Rock (TV Movie) (performer: "With You") / (writer: "With You")
 2002 The Master of Disguise (performer: "Irresistible")
 2001 As Filhas da Mãe (TV Series) (performer: "When You Told Me You Loved Me")
 2000 Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (performer: "Final Heartbreak")
 2000 Here on Earth (performer: "Where You Are")
 2000 Roswell (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Toy House (2000) ... (performer: "Woman In Me")
Show Show Actress (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (157 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "In This Skin", 2003 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 29 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 102 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jessica Simpson Lachey

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everybody from my record label to my father as my manager was like "Don't get married." But when I got married, my career began. See more »

Trivia:

Ranked #2 on E!'s 50 Steamiest Southern Stars. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair and brown eyes See more »

Nickname:

Jess

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page