STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 175 this week

Jason Schwartzman


Jason Schwartzman was born on June 26, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Jason Francesco Schwartzman. He is known for his work on Rushmore (1998), The Darjeeling Limited (2007) and Saving Mr. Banks (2013). He has been married to Brady Cunningham since July 11, 2009. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 07 Mar 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Mar 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 01 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Schwartzman's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rushmore
Rushmore Max Fischer
(1998)
Saving Mr. Banks
Saving Mr. Banks Music Department
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Music department: TV (3 credits)
 2009-2011 Bored to Death (TV Series) (composer - 23 episodes)
- Nothing I Can't Handle by Running Away (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Forget the Herring (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- Two Large Pearls and a Bar of Gold (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- I Keep Taking Baths Like Lady Macbeth (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
- We Could Sing a Duet (2011) ... (composer: theme music)
 2003-2007 The O.C. (TV Series) (composer - 92 episodes)
- The End's Not Near, It's Here (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Night Moves (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Shake Up (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Case of the Franks (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Groundhog Day (2007) ... (composer: theme music)
 2004-2006 Cracking Up (TV Series) (composer - 15 episodes)
- The Fixer (2006) ... (composer: theme music) / (composer: title song)
- Pilot (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Daddy's Home (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Learning Disability (2004) ... (composer: theme music)
- Prom Night (2004) ... (composer: theme music) / (composer: title song)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (29 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the HP Split x2 computer at Best Buy, with Parvesh Cheena and two dogs. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 3 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Phantom Planet

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Man, I hate to get depressing on you, but I don't have a game. I'm so alone, so depressed, so dark, no. See more »

Trivia:

On August 3rd, 2003, he announced his departure from his band of nine years, Phantom Planet. Phantom Planet's latest CD is due out this fall. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Wes Anderson

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page