STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,933 this week

Rick Rubin


Rick Rubin was born on March 10, 1963 in Long Island, New York, USA as Frederick Jay Rubin. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Rick Rubin? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 260 people
created 12 Oct 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 38 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rick Rubin's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (36 credits)
 2013 Turbo (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2012 Fun Size (writer: "(YOU'VE GOTTA) FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT (TO PARTY)")
 2012 Grave Encounters 2 (producer: "Given Up")
 2012/I The Possession (producer: "I Will Not Bow" - uncredited)
 2012 Battleship (producer: "Super Battle" - uncredited)
 2011/I Jack and Jill (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2011 The Change-Up (writer: "Brass Monkey")
 2010 Angel Camouflaged (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010/I The Bounty Hunter (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2010 Cop Out (writer: "No Sleep Till Brooklyn")
 2009 17 Again (writer: "Drop")
 2005 Get Rich or Die Tryin' ("Fight for Your Right to Party", "I Can't Live without My Radio")
 2004 Friday Night Lights (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2004 White Chicks (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2004 Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (writer: "Going Back to Cali")
 2003 Malibu's Most Wanted (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2002 The Hot Chick (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2001 Summer Catch (writer: "Going Back to Cali")
 2000 Little Nicky (producer: "School of Hard Knocks")
 2000 Road Trip (writer: "It's Tricky")
 2000 Heavy Metal 2000 (producer: "Storaged")
 1999 Big Daddy (producer: "Ga Ga", "Sweet Child o' Mine")
 1998 Can't Hardly Wait (writer: "It's Tricky")
 1997 Edge (writer: "March of the Pigs")
 1996 She's the One (producer: "Walls (Circus)", "Walls (No. 3)", "Angel Dream", "California", "Grew Up Fast", "Hung Up & Overdue", "Hope You Never")
 1996 Twister (producer: "Melancholy Mechanics")
 1995 The Addiction (producer: "Addiction")
 1992 Cool World (producer: "THE WITCH")
 1991 Out for Justice (writer: "No Sleep Till Brooklyn")
 1990 Look Who's Talking Too (writer: "Fight For Your Right (To Party)")
 1990 Pump Up the Volume (writer: "Scenario")
 1988 Hot to Trot (writer: "Fight for Your Right")
 1987 Less Than Zero (writer: "Going Back To Cali", "You And Me" ("Less Than Zero"))
 1987 White Water Summer (producer: "Aphrodisiac Jacket")
 1985 Krush Groove (writer: "Can You Rock It Like This", "Krush Groovin'" - as R. Rubin) / (writer: "I Can't Live Without My Radio", "She's on It")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (9 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Eminem: "Berzerk"

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rick Ruben

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

From the time I was 9 years old, I loved magic. I was an only child, and I think that had a big impact on me. I always had grown-up friends even though I was a little kid. I would take the train from Lido Beach into Manhattan, and I'd hang out in magic shops. See more »

Trivia:

Planning to record the next ZZ Top album that should be out later this year or 2009. See more »

Trademark:

Stripped down Musical productions which avoid using too many Instrumental sounds See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rubin for Metallica!!!! eclecticalbohemian
Awesome producer. invisible_kid
Rick Rubin Information whiz_kid_17
Can Rick get Lord Vicious a record deal lvicious4602
audio/video clips of rubin bodesta
Wot a beard! repo136
Discuss Rick Rubin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page