STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 307 this week

Monica Potter (I)


Monica Potter was born Monica Gregg Brokaw on June 30, 1971, in Cleveland, Ohio, to Nora Marie (Sexton), a secretary, and Paul Ely Brokaw, Jr., who invented the first flame-resistant car wax. Her maternal grandparents were Irish immigrants, while her father has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. She was raised Catholic and was part of the St.... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Monica Potter? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 15 Nov 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Sep 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 11 Jan 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Monica Potter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (15 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV ad for Tru-Value hardware store paint lady that pulls her hair on deciding on a new color to paint. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 5 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"If something strikes me as really funny, very intriguing or really touching, then I just go and do it. It's never about managing my career in a way that this would be a good move. I have enough people telling me what to do, so I think that when I read something, if I admire the writing and who's directing it, I just go for it." Interview, April 2001. See more »

Trivia:

Has 2 sons; Daniel Potter (born 1990) and Liam Potter (born 1994) with her ex-husband, Tom Potter. See more »

Nickname:

Mon See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Julia Roberts and Juliette Lewis equivoque
OMG She's the most beautiful human being.. total_blue
Sandra Bullock or Julia Roberts??? Coryshaun1
met her while on a whale watching cruise chickistoast
Is she has relative with Harry Potter ? pe_suttisak
Is she Mrs. Potter? kbann829
Discuss Monica Potter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page