STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 368 this week

Conan O'Brien


Conan O'Brien grew up in a large, Irish Catholic family in Massachusetts. At an early age, he began a love of comedy and goofing off, this carried on when he entered the prestigious Harvard University, acting out many pranks in his time, as well as become the president of the Harvard humor magazine, the Harvard Lampoon. After leaving Harvard, ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Miss out on Comic-Con? Relive all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

Conan O'Brien on Twitter

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Conan O'Brien's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 wins & 47 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Late Night with Conan O'Brien
(1993-2009)
Saturday Night Live
(1987-2006)
Carson on TCM
Carson on TCM Himself - Host
(2013-2014)
Conan
Conan Writer
(2010-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
  Conan (TV Series) (1 episode, 2014) (written by - 27 episodes, 2010 - 2016) (created by - 2 episodes, 2015) (creator - 1 episode, 2012)
- The Cast of 'Silicon Valley' (2016) ... (written by)
- The Cast of "The Big Bang Theory" (2016) ... (written by)
- Jane Lynch/Alden Ehrenreich/Andrew Bird (2016) ... (written by)
- The Cast of 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' (2015) ... (written by)
 2015 The Flaming C (TV Mini-Series) (created by - 2 episodes)
- Episode 2 (2015) ... (creator)
- Episode 1 (2015) ... (creator)
 2014 2014 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
  The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (written by - 131 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (writer - 12 episodes, 2009)
- Episode #1.145 (2010) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.144 (2010) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.143 (2010) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #1.142 (2010) ... (written by - uncredited)
- Episode #1.141 (2010) ... (written by - uncredited)
 1993-2009 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV Series) (writer - 2,134 episodes)
- Conan Goes to the Beach (2009) ... (writer)
- The White Stripes (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #17.32 (2009) ... (writer)
- Jerry Seinfeld/Craig Bierko (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #17.31 (2009) ... (writer)
  Andy Barker, P.I. (TV Series) (creator - 6 episodes, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- The Lady Varnishes (2007) ... (creator)
- The Big No Sleep (2007) ... (creator)
- Dial M for Laptop (2007) ... (creator)
- Three Days of the Chicken (2007) ... (creator)
- Fairway, My Lovely (2007) ... (creator)
 2005 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Jon Lovitz (TV Special) (uncredited)
 2001 50 Years of NBC Late Night (TV Special documentary)
 1999 Saturday Night Live 25 (TV Special documentary) (uncredited)
 1998 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Phil Hartman (TV Special documentary)
 1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- Chopper (1997) ... (additional material)
 1992-1993 The Simpsons (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Treehouse of Horror IV (1993) ... (written by - as Watch Conan O'Brien)
- Homer Goes to College (1993) ... (written by)
- Marge vs. the Monorail (1993) ... (written by)
- New Kid on the Block (1992) ... (written by)
 1991 Lookwell (TV Movie)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 72 episodes, 1987 - 1991) (additional sketches - 1 episode, 1988)
- George Wendt/Elvis Costello (1991) ... (writer)
- Delta Burke/Chris Isaak (1991) ... (writer)
- Steven Seagal/Michael Bolton (1991) ... (writer)
- Catherine O'Hara/R.E.M. (1991) ... (writer)
- Jeremy Irons/Fishbone (1991) ... (writer)
 1987 The Wilton North Report (TV Series) (1987-1988)
 1987 The Rich Hall Show (TV Movie)
  Not Necessarily the News (TV Series) (4 episodes, 1985 - 1986) (writer - 9 episodes, 1983 - 1987)
- Not Necessarily the Media (1987) ... (writer)
- Inside Washington (1987) ... (writer)
- Inside Entertainment (1987) ... (writer)
- Not Necessarily the Year in Review (1986) ... (writer)
- The Death (1986)
Show Show Producer (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (49 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (137 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (44 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in The Muppets' "She Drives Me Crazy" video. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 26 Interviews | 39 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 8 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Conan ''12 | Conan | Creepy Conan O'Brien | Watch Conan O'Brien

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[returning from a trip to Cuba, 2015] Maybe it isn't a bad form of diplomacy to send a comedian over. See more »

Trivia:

Son, Beckett O'Brien, was born on November 9, 2005 in New York City, weighing in at 8 lbs. 4 oz. See more »

Trademark:

His hair See more »

Nickname:

Conando See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Leaving Late Night was a mistake smarfling
His Trump impression... joelmccartan
Frustrated with Conan! kodakManiac
Love the comiccon vinyls Schrute2112
Discuss Conan O'Brien on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page