STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,552 this week

Aaron Neville (I)


New Orleans-born Aaron Neville started singing in a group called The Hawkettes, in which his brother Art Neville also sang. He had some minor hits over the years, mostly regional, but finally hit the big time in 1966 with the delicate "Tell It Like It Is". For a variety of reasons--including the collapse of his record company--he wasn't able to ... See full bio »

IMDboat Safety Tips With Kevin Smith

Geek out safely at this year's San Diego Comic-Con! #IMDboat Captain Kevin Smith provides helpful tips to make sure you have the best time possible.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 806 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 11 Dec 2013
 
a list of 27 images
created 29 Apr 2015
 
a list of 352 people
created 18 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aaron Neville's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Rain Man
Rain Man Soundtrack
(1988)
Bruce Almighty
Bruce Almighty Soundtrack
(2003)
Alive
Alive Soundtrack
(1993)
Pirate Radio
Pirate Radio Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
 2015/I Man Up (performer: "Hercules")
 2015 45 Years (performer: "Tell It Like It Is")
 2015 Parenthood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- We Made It Through the Night (2015) ... (performer: "Ave Maria" - uncredited)
 2013 Grand Theft Auto V (Video Game) ("Hercules")
 2013 Reason to Kill (Short) (performer: "Ave Maria")
 2010-2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #21.82 (2013) ... (performer: "Ting-a-Ling" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.28 (2010) ... (performer: "I Done Made Up My Mind" - uncredited)
 2012 An... (performer: "The Shadow of Your Smile")
 2012 Un bonheur n'arrive jamais seul (performer: "How Could I Help But Love You')
 2011 Wild Bill (performer: "Hercules")
 2011 Treme (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Santa Claus, Do You Ever Get the Blues? (2011) ... (performer: "Louisiana Christmas Day" - uncredited)
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.196 (2010) ... (performer: "Tell Me What Kind of Man Jesus Is")
 2010 Passion Play ("Dehlia")
 2010 Dancing on Ice (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.12 (2010) ... (performer: "Don't Know Much")
 2009 Pirate Radio (performer: "Tell It Like It Is" (1966))
 2008 ER (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The High Holiday (2008) ... ("Christmas Prayer")
 2007 This Christmas (arranger: "Silent Night") / (performer: "Please Come Home for Christmas", "Silent Night")
 2007 Constantine's Sword (Documentary) (performer: "With God on Our Side")
 2006 Gotta Serve Somebody: The Gospel Songs of Bob Dylan (Video) (performer: "Saving Grace")
 2003 Bruce Almighty (performer: "Don't Know Much")
 2003 Without a Trace (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Hang on to Me (2003) ... (performer: "I Shall Be Released")
 2001 Boycott (TV Movie) (performer: "Ella's Song")
 1999 Little People: Big Discoveries (TV Series) (performer: "The Discovery Song")
 1997 Men Behaving Badly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Gift of Jami (1997) ... (performer: "O Holy Night"[uncredited])
 1997 A Brother's Kiss (performer: "Use Me" (1995))
 1996 Get on the Bus (writer: "Over A Million Strong")
 1996 The Fan (performer: "THE STAR SPANGLED BANNER")
 1996 Phenomenon (performer: "Crazy Love")
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs (performer: "I Can't Imagine") / (writer: "I Can't Imagine")
 1996 Mulholland Falls (performer: "Harbour Lights")
 1994 Aprender a volar (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Una noche de amor en la estancia (1994) ... (performer: "Don't Know Much")
 1993 A Bronx Tale (performer: "Tell It Like It Is")
 1993 Posse (writer: "Let That Hammer Fall")
 1993 Alive (arranger: "Ave Maria") / (performer: "Ave Maria")
 1992 The Bodyguard (performer: "Even If My Heart Would Break")
 1991 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Beach Blanket Brandon (1991) ... (performer: "Tell It Like It Is" - uncredited)
 1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Girl Next Door (1990) ... (performer: "Fearless" - uncredited)
 1989 The Mighty Quinn (writer: "YELLOW MOON")
 1988 Rain Man (performer: "Star Dust" (1927))
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Down in New Orleans (1988) ... (performer: "When You Go To New Orleans")
 1988 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Swingers (1988) ... (performer: "Tell It Like It Is")
 1986 The Big Easy (performer: "TELL IT LIKE IT IS")
 1980 Heart Beat ("I LOVE HER TOO")
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "I Know I've Been Changed" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Neville Brothers

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Joel Roux-Neville, his high school sweetheart and wife, died on January 5, 2007 of lung cancer in Nashville, Tennessee. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page