STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 61 this week

Craig T. Nelson


Craig T. Nelson was born on April 4, 1944 in Spokane, Washington, USA as Craig Theodore Nelson. He is an actor and producer, known for The Incredibles (2004), Poltergeist (1982) and The Proposal (2009). He has been married to Doria Cook-Nelson since 1987. He was previously married to Robin Nelson. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 30 Jan 2011
 
N
a list of 27 people
created 09 Feb 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Craig T. Nelson.

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

1997: TV commercial for Maaco Auto Painting. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Craig Nelson

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Government Aid] I've been on food stamps and welfare, did anyone help me out? No.

Trivia:

This strapping American Everyman endeared himself to movie audiences as the besieged patriarch in Poltergeist (1982), his first substantial film role. A former radio performer and stand-up comic whose pals included writer-director Barry Levinson. See more »

Nickname:

Fish See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wow Craig - how hard up for money are you? bgtees
Love Craig T, Nelson ml-deltinto
He looks a lot like ... william hurt? p-sandyp
The Incredibles apendraggin
I love it when this guy's working jediharr
Favorite 'Coach' episode njdenver
Discuss Craig T. Nelson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page