STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 151 this week

Brittany Murphy (I) (1977–2009)


Brittany Murphy was born Brittany Anne Bertolotti on November 10, 1977 in Atlanta, Georgia, to Sharon Kathleen Murphy and Angelo Joseph Bertolotti. Her father's ancestry is Italian, and her mother is of Irish and Slovak descent. Her father moved the family back to Edison, New Jersey as a native New Yorker and to be closer to other siblings from ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 06 Apr 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 23 Jan 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Feb 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brittany Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

King of the Hill
King of the Hill Luanne Platter / Joseph Gribble / Asian Girl / Becky / Cashier / Ice Cream Lady / Kate / Obadiah the Donkey / Receptionist / Seemstress / Serving Wench / Sharla / Sir Reginald Featherbottom / Small Girl / Teresa / Waitress / Walker Lady
(1997-2010)
8 Mile
8 Mile Alex
(2002)
Clueless
Clueless Tai
(1995)
Girl, Interrupted
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 2010 Abandoned (Video)
Mary Walsh
 2009 MegaFault (TV Movie)
Dr. Amy Lane
 2009/I Deadline
Alice
 2009 Tribute (TV Movie)
Cilla McGowan
 2006 Happy Feet
Gloria (voice)
 2006 Happy Feet (Video Game)
Gloria (voice)
 2005 Getting Up: Contents Under Pressure (Video Game)
Karen Light (voice)
 2005 I'm Still Here: Real Diaries of Young People Who Lived During the Holocaust (TV Movie documentary)
Anonymous girl / Elsa Binder (voice)
 2005 Sin City
Shellie
 2004 A Fatal Desire (Video short)
Various roles
 2003 Good Boy!
Nelly (voice)
 2002 8 Mile
Alex
 2002 Something in Between (Short)
Sky
 2002 Spun
Nikki
 2001 Sidewalks of New York
Ashley
 2000 The Audition (Short)
Daniella
 1998-2000 Pepper Ann (TV Series)
Tank the 8th grader / Tank
- The Finale (2000) ... Tank the 8th grader (voice)
- Unhappy Campers/The Search for Pepper Ann Pearson (2000) ... Tank the 8th grader (voice)
- Beyond Good and Evel/One of the Guys (1999) ... Tank the 8th grader (voice)
- Sketch 22/Manly Milo (1998) ... Tank (voice)
 2000 Angels!
Nurse Bellows
 2000 Common Ground (TV Movie)
Dorothy Nelson
 1999 The Devil's Arithmetic (TV Movie)
Rivkah
 1998 David and Lisa (TV Movie)
Lisa
 1998 Phoenix
Veronica
 1998 Bongwater
Mary
 1998 The Prophecy II (Video)
Izzy
 1996 Clueless (TV Series)
Jasmine
- Driving Me Crazy (1996) ... Jasmine
 1996 Nash Bridges (TV Series)
Carrie
- Night Train (1996) ... Carrie
 1996 Double Jeopardy (TV Movie)
Julia Neuland
 1996 Freeway
Rhonda
 1995 Murder One (TV Series)
Diane 'Dee-Dee' Carson
- Chapter Nine (1995) ... Diane 'Dee-Dee' Carson
 1995 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series)
Christine VanCamp
- Second Chance (1995) ... Christine VanCamp
 1995 The Marshal (TV Series)
Lizzie Roth
- These Foolish Things (1995) ... Lizzie Roth
 1995 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Trini
 1995 Clueless
Tai
 1994-1995 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Sarah
- Smoking in the Girls' Room (1995) ... Sarah
- Mothers and Other Strangers (1994) ... Sarah
- Love Strikes (1994) ... Sarah
- Cheater, Cheater (1994) ... Sarah
- Slumber Party (1994) ... Sarah
 1994 Party of Five (TV Series)
Abby
- Good Sports (1994) ... Abby
- Homework (1994) ... Abby
 1994 Frasier (TV Series)
Olsen
- Give Him the Chair! (1994) ... Olsen
 1993 Blossom (TV Series)
Wendy
- Blossom in Paris: Part 1 (1993) ... Wendy
 1993 Almost Home (TV Series)
Molly Morgan
- Bowling for Daddies (1993) ... Molly Morgan
- Hot Ticket (1993) ... Molly Morgan
- You Ought to Be in Pictures (1993) ... Molly Morgan
- The Dance (1993) ... Molly Morgan
- To Date or Not to Date? (1993) ... Molly Morgan
 1993 Family Prayers
Elise
 1992 Parker Lewis Can't Lose (TV Series)
Angie
- The Kiss (1992) ... Angie
 1992 Kids Incorporated (TV Series)
Celeste
- Lay Off (1992) ... Celeste
 1991 Murphy Brown (TV Series)
Frank's Sister
- On Another Plane: Part 1 (1991) ... Frank's Sister
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (62 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Pizza Hut. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 24 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 21 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Brittany Bertolotti | Brittany Anne Murphy | Brittany Anne Murphy-Monjack

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think there's truth to so many of the clichés related to the whole love, engagement and marriage thing. I never expected to be a lot of the things I have become, like a really gooey person. But I want to be a better homemaker. I want to learn how to cook well. I really enjoy making my fiancé happy and doing my wifely duties. I don't mean to erase all of the work our parents did for women's lib ... See more »

Trivia:

She used to babysit as a young girl in order to be able to buy blue coloured contact lenses. See more »

Trademark:

Infectious laugh

Nickname:

Britt

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page