STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,564 this week

Anthony Minghella (1954–2008)


Anthony Minghella was the son of immigrants from Italy, who own an ice-cream factory on the Isle of Wight, where Anthony was born on January 6, 1954. He and his two siblings, Edana Minghella and Dominic Minghella, grew up there, a popular British holiday spot. After graduating from the University of Hull, Minghella took a position as a university ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in London, England, UK

Behind the Curtain: Cinematography the "Bosch" Way

Presented by Intel: The show's cinematographer shares how tech plays an integral role in bringing his vision to life on "Bosch."

Go Behind the Curtain

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 03 Sep 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 31 Oct 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Minghella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 53 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The English Patient
(1996)
Cold Mountain
Cold Mountain Writer
(2003)
Nine
Nine Writer
(2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
 2009 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production - 1 episode)
- Puccini: Madama Butterfly (2009) ... (production: stage)
 1983-1987 Grange Hill (TV Series) (script editor - 66 episodes)
- Episode #10.8 (1987) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.24 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.23 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.22 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.21 (1986) ... (script editor)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(play) Two Planks and a Passion See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 32 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Minghella CBE

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I became the chair of the British Film Institute, I didn't understand how much of my time would be taken up with trying to make a case for the British Film Institute: what it's for, why it exists, why it needs its money. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the CBE (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2001 Queen's Birhtday Honours List for his services to film drama. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Jude Law

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
which one's your favourite? sweet_nuthin
This man is fantastic bracketysprout
New film!!! (Suggestion) famous_blue_raincoat
Not a Drug Overdose - Show some respect. NYCGirl10010
Solid Director will be missed Rich-19
Ralf Fiennes and Siegfried Sassoon gvahey
Discuss Anthony Minghella on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page