STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,062 this week

Anthony Minghella (1954–2008)


Anthony Minghella was the son of immigrants from Italy, who own an ice-cream factory on the Isle of Wight, where Anthony was born on January 6, 1954. He and his two siblings, Edana Minghella and Dominic Minghella, grew up there, a popular British holiday spot. After graduating from the University of Hull, Minghella took a position as a university ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 54) in London, England, UK

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 04 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Apr 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Minghella's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 30 wins & 56 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cold Mountain
Cold Mountain Writer
(2003)
The English Patient
(1996)
Truly Madly Deeply
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
  The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production by - 1 episode, 2016) (production - 1 episode, 2009)
- Puccini's Madama Butterfly (2016) ... (production by)
- Puccini: Madama Butterfly (2009) ... (production: stage)
 2001 The Warrior (presenter)
 1983-1987 Grange Hill (TV Series) (script editor - 66 episodes)
- Episode #10.8 (1987) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.24 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.23 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.22 (1986) ... (script editor)
- Episode #9.21 (1986) ... (script editor)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (20 credits)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Play): "Love Bits" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 32 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anthony Minghella CBE

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm interested in stories which insist on a dog fails-to-eat-dog kind of world. I hate misanthropy and want to believe that there's a possibility that we might all be redeemed, that hope deferred makes the soul sick, that our humanity is fragile, funny, common, crazy, full of the longing for love, the failure of love. I want to tell stories which require something of an audience, by way of ... See more »

Trivia:

Winner of the Giles Cooper Award in 1988 for "Cigarettes and Chocolate". See more »

Trademark:

Frequently worked with Jude Law

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page