STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,966 this week

Sam Mendes (I)


Samuel Alexander Mendes was born on August 1, 1965 in Reading, England, UK to parents James Peter Mendes, a retired university lecturer, and Valerie Helene Mendes, an author who writes children's books. Their marriage didn't last long, James divorced Sam's mother in 1970 when Sam was just 5-years-old. Sam was educated at Cambridge University and ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 30 Sep 2010
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Jan 2011
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Apr 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 29 Jul 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sam Mendes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 38 wins & 28 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

American Beauty
American Beauty Director
(1999)
Road to Perdition
(2002)
Revolutionary Road
(2008)
Skyfall
Skyfall Director
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (8 credits)
  The Voyeur's Motel (producer) (announced)
 2013 Shrek the Musical (producer: Neal Street Productions Ltd.)
 2012/I Blood (executive producer)
 2008 Revolutionary Road (producer)
 2007 The Kite Runner (executive producer)
 2007 Things We Lost in the Fire (producer)
 2006 Starter for 10 (executive producer)
 2002 Road to Perdition (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (38 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed Ralph Fiennes in a production of Hamlet. The cast also included Francesca Annis as Gertrude and Damian Lewis as Laertes. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Natasha combined the best of Redgrave and Richardson: the enormous depth and emotional force of a great actor on the one hand, and the intelligence and objectivity of a great director on the other. She was one of a kind, a magnificent actress. She was also an amazing mother, a loyal friend, and the greatest and most generous host you could ever hope to meet. It defies belief that this gifted, ... See more »

Trivia:

He is directing Julianne Moore and Bill Nighy in the Broadway theater production of "The Vertical Hour" in New York City. See more »

Trademark:

Often begins his films with a voice-over narration from the main character; at the end of the movie the character finishes his narration in very much the same way it began. See more »

Nickname:

Midas Mendes

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page