STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,527 this week

Brian McKnight (I)


Brian McKnight was born on June 5, 1969 in Buffalo, New York, USA as Brian Kelly McKnight. He was previously married to Julie McKnight. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 
a list of 18 people
created 20 Feb 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 31 May 2013
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Dec 2013
 
a list of 10 people
created 10 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian McKnight's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Forgetting Sarah Marshall
(2008)
Stuart Little
Stuart Little Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2014 I Love the 2000s (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 2000 (2014) ... (performer: "Back at One")
 2013 A Country Christmas Story (TV Movie) (performer: "Trouble Get Me Off Your Mind")
 2013 Shark Tank (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.4 (2013) ... (performer: "Sunday Night Slow Jams" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.25 (2013) ... (writer: "One Last Cry")
 2011 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nadal (2011) ... (performer: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas")
 2008 Forgetting Sarah Marshall (performer: "What's My Name") / (writer: "What's My Name")
 2007 Live with Kelly and Michael (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 October 2007 (2007) ... (performer: "All I Care About")
 2007 This Christmas (performer: "Moody's Mood for Love")
 2007 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Top 12 Results (2007) ... (performer: "Never Felt This Way")
 2007 Daddy's Little Girls (performer: "I Believe") / (writer: "I Believe")
 2006 Páginas da Vida (TV Series) (writer: "One Last Cry")
 2006 Idol - Jakten på en superstjerne (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Topp 40 #4 (2006) ... (writer: "Never Again")
 2002-2005 Idols (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Top 6: Judges' Choice (2005) ... (writer: "Back at One")
- Top 50: Group 10 (2002) ... (writer: "Get Over You")
 2002-2005 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Top 5 Perform (2005) ... (writer: "Everytime You Go Away")
- Top 10 Perform (2005) ... (writer: "One Last Cry")
- The Final Decision... But the Right One? (2004) ... (writer: "One Last Cry")
- Sing Again! (2004) ... (writer: "Back at One", "One Last Cry")
- Get Ready to See Two Happy People. And Six Unhappy Ones (2003) ... (writer: "One Last Cry")
 2004 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 5 Performance Show: RnB Soul (2004) ... (writer: "Back at One")
 2004 Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Kvalprogram 5 (2004) ... (writer: "Anytime")
- Kvalprogram 4 (2004) ... (writer: "Home")
 2004 Singapore Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wildcard Show (2004) ... (writer: "One Last Cry")
 2004 Songwriters Hall of Fame (TV Movie) (performer: "Sara Smile")
 2004 Indonesian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Workshop 2 - Grup 2 (2004) ... (writer: "Back at One")
- Workshop 1 - Grup 1 (2004) ... (writer: "One Last Cry")
 2004 New Zealand Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 24 Group 1 Performance Show (2004) ... (writer: "Back at One", "Still")
 2004 Soundstage (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chris Isaak Christmas (2004) ... (performer: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas", "Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer")
 2001 Hinter Gittern - Der Frauenknast (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Die Neue (2001) ... (performer: "Back At One")
 2000 Men of Honor (performer: "Win")
 2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (performer: "Thinkin' 'Bout Me") / (writer: "Thinkin' 'Bout Me")
 2000 Stepsister from Planet Weird (TV Movie) (writer: "It Was You")
 1999 Stuart Little (performer: "Home")
 1999/I Life (performer: "Discovery")
  The Roseanne Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1998) (writer - 1 episode, 1998)
- Episode #1.29 (1998) ... (performer: "Anytime") / (writer: "Anytime")
 1998 His Bodyguard (TV Movie) (performer: "Every Beat Of My Heart" - uncredited) / (writer: "Every Beat Of My Heart" - uncredited)
 1998 Essence Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Up Where We Belong" - uncredited)
 1996 When We Were Kings (Documentary) (performer: "When We Were Kings")
 1995/I Panther (performer: "Star Spangled Banner")
 1994 Color of Night (performer: "The Color of the Night" (Intrumental Version)) / (producer: "The Color of the Night" (Intrumental Version))
 1994 The Next Karate Kid (writer: "In Your Eyes")
 1993 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- She Came in Through the Bathroom Window (1993) ... (performer: "Love Is" - uncredited)
 1993 Melrose Place (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- My New Partner (1993) ... (performer: "Love Is")
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (152 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: RADD See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Bryan McKnight

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Friends with Steve Harvey. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page