STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 253 this week

Ian McKellen


Widely regarded as one of greatest stage and screen actors, both in his native Great Britain and internationally, twice nominated for the Oscar and recipient of every major theatrical award in UK and US, Ian Murray McKellen was born on May 25, 1939 in Burnley, Lancashire, England, to Margery Lois (Sutcliffe) and Denis Murray McKellen, a civil ... See full bio »

"Grey's Anatomy" Hits 300 Episodes

Kerri Doherty talks about "Grey's Anatomy," the ground-breaking 300th episode, the impact the show has had, and the career of its creator, Shonda Rhimes.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Feb 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 May 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian McKellen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 50 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (49 credits)
 2017 Animal Crackers
Horatio P. Huntington (voice)
 2017 Beauty and the Beast
Cogsworth
 2015 Mr. Holmes
Sherlock Holmes
 2014 Miss in Her Teens
The Prologue
 2013 The Wolverine
Magneto (uncredited)
 2007 The Golden Compass
Iorek Byrnison (voice)
 2007 Stardust
Narrator (voice)
 2006 Flushed Away
The Toad (voice)
 2006 X-Men: The Last Stand
Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto
 2006 The Da Vinci Code
Sir Leigh Teabing
 2006 Doogal
Zebedee (voice)
 2006 Displaced (voice)
 2005 Eighteen
Jason Anders (voice)
 2005 Neverwas
Gabriel Finch
 2005 Asylum
Dr. Peter Cleave
 2005 Sprung! The Magic Roundabout
Zebedee (English version, voice)
 2003 Emile
Emile
 2003 X2
Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
 2000 X-Men
Eric Lensherr / Magneto
 1998 Apt Pupil
Kurt Dussander
 1998 Gods and Monsters
James Whale
 1997 Swept from the Sea
Dr. James Kennedy
 1997 Bent
Uncle Freddie
 1995 Restoration
Will Gates
 1995 Richard III
Richard III
 1995 Jack & Sarah
William
 1994 Heaven's a Drag
Quilt Documentary Narrator (voice)
 1994 The Shadow
Reinhardt Lane
 1994 I'll Do Anything
John Earl McAlpine
 1993 Six Degrees of Separation
Geoffrey
 1993 The Ballad of Little Jo
Percy Corcoran
 1993 Last Action Hero
Death
 1989 Scandal
John Profumo
 1985 Plenty
Sir Andrew Charleson
 1985 Zina
Kronfeld
 1983 The Keep
Dr. Theodore Cuza
 1981 Priest of Love
D.H. Lawrence
 1969 The Promise
Leonidik
 1969/I Alfred the Great
Roger
 1969 A Touch of Love
George
Show Show Actor: TV (44 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (163 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (49 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Colin in "Ashes" by David Rudkin - Young Vic Theatre, London/ Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton with Gemma Jones, Paul Shelley, and Ann Mitchell in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 14 Interviews | 17 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Ian McKellan | Sir Ian McKellen

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I act, some people fancy me and some of them are women. There we are! What's the problem? They don't believe me when I say I am in love with a woman?...They don't believe me when I say I am a wizard? They believe me even though they know I am not. It's all nonsense. Everyone knows we are acting. [In a Reuters interview, responding to those who say that gay actors shouldn't come out because ... See more »

Trivia:

Although he played Maggie Smith's son in Richard III (1995), he is less than five years her junior in real life. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctively calm style of speaking. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page