Up 1,393 this week

Paul McCrane

Paul McCrane was born on January 19, 1961 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA as Paul David McCrane. He is an actor and director, known for The Shawshank Redemption (1994), ER (1994) and RoboCop (1987). He has been married to Dana McCrane since 1998. They have two children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Paul McCrane? Add or change photos

Get Streaming for the Holidays

Revisit cherished classics and discover new titles. We're serving up what you need to stay warm and full of cheer all season long.

Visit our Holiday Streaming section

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 08 Jan 2011
a list of 283 people
created 15 May 2011
a list of 108 people
created 15 Mar 2012
a list of 200 people
created 14 Sep 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul McCrane's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2013 Major Crimes (TV Series)
Agent Mark Evans
- There's No Place Like Home (2013) ... Agent Mark Evans
 2013 The Surgeon General (TV Movie)
Chief of Staff
 2010 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Phil Carpenter
- World's End (2010) ... Phil Carpenter
 2009 Beyond All Boundaries (Short)
Kurt Vonnegut (voice, uncredited)
 2005 A Year and a Day
 2005 Unscripted (TV Series)
Support Group Leader
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... Support Group Leader
 2002 New Suit
Braggy Shoot
 2000 Last Mistake (Short)
 2000 The Last Producer
Austin Green
 1997 The Practice (TV Series)
Martin Parks
- Race with the Devil (1997) ... Martin Parks
- Part I (1997) ... Martin Parks
 1997 Life with Louie (TV Series)
- Mr. Louie's Wild Ride (1997) ... (voice)
 1997 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Grant Abbott
- Have You Seen Me? (1997) ... Grant Abbott
 1997 The X-Files (TV Series)
Leonard Morris Betts
- Leonard Betts (1997) ... Leonard Morris Betts
 1996 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
Bob Broussard
- The Parent Rap (1996) ... Bob Broussard
 1994-1995 Under Suspicion (TV Series)
Det. Patrick Clarke
- Wrongful Shooting (1995) ... Det. Patrick Clarke
- Cop Killing (1995) ... Det. Patrick Clarke
- Kinky Murder (1995) ... Det. Patrick Clarke
- Hostage Standoff (1995) ... Det. Patrick Clarke
- A Haunting Case (1995) ... Det. Patrick Clarke
 1994 The Shawshank Redemption
Guard Trout
 1994 Heaven & Hell: North & South, Book III (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... Klawdell
 1993 The Commish (TV Series)
Neil Perry
- All That Glitters (1993) ... Neil Perry
 1993 Zelda (TV Movie)
 1993 Strapped (TV Movie)
Mitch Corman
 1993 Sirens (TV Series)
- Holy Deadlock (1993) ... Leon
 1993 Law & Order (TV Series)
James Lee Pawl
- Jurisdiction (1993) ... James Lee Pawl
 1993 The Portrait (TV Movie)
 1992 With Murder in Mind (TV Movie)
 1992 Superboy (TV Series)
- To Be Human: Part 2 (1992) ... Chaos
- To Be Human: Part 1 (1992) ... Chaos
 1989 Money, Power, Murder. (TV Movie)
Billy Lynn
 1989 The Equalizer (TV Series)
- Silent Fury (1989) ... Crocker
 1988 Deadline: Madrid (TV Movie)
Doug Dugan
 1984 Purple Hearts
 1982 Nurse (TV Series)
George Nicholas
- On the Line (1982) ... George Nicholas
 1981 We're Fighting Back (TV Movie)
 1980 Baby Comes Home (TV Movie)
Bobby Moore
 1980 Fame
 1980 Death Penalty (TV Movie)
Joey Rodick
 1979 Rocky II
Young Patient
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the play, "The Landscape of the Body", at the Academy Festival Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Rex Robbins, Shirley Knight and Richard Bauer in the cast. Jennifer Tipton was the lighting designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Paul Mc Crane


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?


Has a older brother Jim, and three younger sisters, Maureen, Barbara, and Deirdre. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Fav Romano moment lambastix
He Was In Fame!? With Hair!? lizziegolucky
Dr. Romano's Demise Cherylsdreamin
Anyone remember him from Robocop? Cloud_9
I wish he didn't have to die!!! galadrielsgirl17
Paul McCrane leaving ER Curlyredsara20
Discuss Paul McCrane on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page