STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 430 this week

Aimee Mann


Aimee Mann was born on September 8, 1960 in Richmond, Virginia, USA as Aimee Elizabeth Mann. She has been married to Michael Penn since December 29, 1997. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 4354 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 93 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Aimee Mann's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Magnolia
Magnolia Thanks
(1999)
Cruel Intentions
Cruel Intentions Soundtrack
(1999)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Soundtrack
(1996)
The Fighter
The Fighter Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (25 credits)
 2014 Kelly & Cal (performer: "High On Sunday") / (writer: "High On Sunday")
 2014 Ping Pong Summer (writer: "Voices Carry")
 2011 Amigos... (performer: "Save Me") / (writer: "Save Me")
 2010/I The Fighter (writer: "Voices Carry")
 2007 The Jane Austen Book Club (performer: "Save Me") / (writer: "Save Me")
 2006 The Last Kiss (performer: "Today's the Day") / (writer: "Today's the Day")
 2005 Sky High (writer: "Voices Carry")
 2004 Jersey Girl (performer: "That's How I Knew This Story Would Break My Heart") / (writer: "That's How I Knew This Story Would Break My Heart")
 2002/I Enough (performer: "Today's the Day") / (writer: "Today's the Day")
 2001 I Am Sam (performer: "Two of Us")
 2001 Donnie Darko (lyrics: "Voices Carry" - uncredited)
 1999 Magnolia (performer: "One", "Build That Wall", "Driving Sideways", "You Do", "Momentum", "Wise Up", "Save Me", "Nothing Is Good Enough") / (producer: "Save Me") / (writer: "Build That Wall", "Driving Sideways", "You Do", "Momentum", "Wise Up", "Save Me", "Nothing Is Good Enough")
 1999 Cruel Intentions (performer: "You Could Make a Killing") / (publisher: "You Could Make a Killing") / (writer: "You Could Make a Killing")
 1998 Life in the Fast Lane (performer: "Something Stupid")
 1998 Whatever (performer: "I Should've Known") / (writer: "I Should've Known")
 1998 Sliding Doors (performer: "Amateur") / (writer: "Amateur")
 1998 Dead Man's Curve (performer: "You Could Make a Killing") / (writer: "You Could Make a Killing" - as Mann)
 1997 Boogie Nights (writer: "Voices Carry")
 1997 Fall (performer: "You Could Make a Killing") / (writer: "You Could Make a Killing")
 1997 Picture Perfect (performer: "Amateur") / (writer: "Amateur")
 1996 Jerry Maguire (performer: "Wise Up") / (writer: "Wise Up")
 1996 Dream for an Insomniac (performer: "You're With Stupid Now") / (writer: "You're With Stupid Now")
 1996 Hard Eight (performer: "Christmastime")
 1994 What Happened Was... (writer: "Voices Carry")
 1987 Back to the Beach (performer: "Sign of Love")
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (39 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD (w/Ted Leo): "The Both" (SuperEgo Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

'Til Tuesday

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter-in-law of Eileen Ryan and Leo Penn. See more »

Trademark:

Long blonde hair

Nickname:

Ames

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Happy Birthday Aimee justo229
Best Songs? universal21
Song From Buffy The Vampire Slayer Tibby7390
Anyone else lost respect for her after the Ice T 'scandal'? eddy089
Wise Up Kwidal
Help!! silliermoosepants
Discuss Aimee Mann on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page