STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 54 this week

Wendie Malick


The actress Wendie Malick was born in Buffalo, New York, in 1950 and attended Ohio Wesleyan University, from which she graduated in 1972. The 5-foot, 10-inch beauty was a Wilhelmina model in the 1970s, giving it up to go to work for Buffalo-area Congressman Jack Kemp. She quickly left Washington, DC, behind to act in the theater. She appeared as ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 03 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Feb 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 12 Apr 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Wendie Malick.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Minnesota's "Mall of America". See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 6 Articles | 11 Pictorials | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Victoria Chase | Wendy Malick

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Commenting on a "National Enquirer" story about her and her husband] They talked about me as if I were Mother Teresa, and that every time I get a paycheck, I go and send it to poor people, and that we spend every free moment helping out people less fortunate.

Trivia:

She and her husband help build homes for poor families in Mexico. See more »

Trademark:

Frequent performer of physical comedy

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
really looks like echo_bacon
I love the sound of Wendie Malick's voice joefry22
i saw her on the subway! datwhiteshortie
Cool she was born in buffalo bonboncandie
Is that her..... RockNroll_saves_souls
E-surance Commercial whatcomesnextX
Discuss Wendie Malick on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page