Down 1,128 this week

Tone Loc

Tone Loc was born on March 3, 1966 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Anthony Terrell Smith. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 475 people
created 22 Nov 2011
a list of 44 people
created 04 Mar 2015
a list of 69 people
created 9 months ago
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 9 months ago
a list of 42 people
created 3 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tone Loc's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Heat Richard Torena
Bedazzled Soundtrack
Sesame Street
Sesame Street Soundtrack


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (27 credits)
 2016 The Angry Birds Movie (performer: "Wild Thing") / (writer: "Wild Thing" - as Anthony Smith)
 2012 The Players (performer: "On Fire (Remix)") / (writer: "On Fire (Remix)")
 2011 Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son (performer: "Wild Thing") / (writer: "Wild Thing" - as Anthony Smith)
 2009 Armored (performer: "Loc'in on the Shaw")
 2009 Obsessed (performer: "Wild Thing" - as Tone-Lõc) / (writer: "Wild Thing" - as Anthony Smith)
 2006 You, Me and Dupree (performer: "Funky Cold Medina")
 2006 Keeping Up with the Steins (performer: "Funky Cold Medina")
 2006 The Wedding Weekend (performer: "Wild Thing")
 2004/I Taxi (performer: "Wild Thing")
 2003 Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (performer: "Wild Thing")
 2002 Dark Blue (performer: "Wild Thing") / (writer: "Wild Thing" - as Anthony Smith)
 2002 Like Mike (performer: "Funky Cold Medina")
 2001 Don't Say a Word (performer: "Funky Cold Medina")
 2001 The Animal (performer: "Wild Thing") / (writer: "Wild Thing" - as Anthony Smith)
 2000 Bedazzled (performer: "Wild Thing") / (writer: "Wild Thing" - as Anthony Smith)
 1998 Can't Hardly Wait (performer: "Funky Cold Medina")
 1994 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (performer: "ACE IS IN THE HOUSE") / (writer: "ACE IS IN THE HOUSE")
 1993 Posse (performer: "Posse Love")
 1993 Amongst Friends (performer: "Wild Thing")
 1992 Bébé's Kids (performer: "Freedom Song", "Straight Jackin'")
 1992 Encino Man (lyrics: "Cool Hand Loc" - as Anthony Smith) / (music: "Cool Hand Loc" - as Anthony Smith) / (performer: "Cool Hand Loc")
 1992 FernGully: The Last Rainforest (performer: "If I'm Goanna Eat Somebody (It Might As Well Be You)")
 1991 Mystery Date (performer: "Funky Cold Medina")
 1990 The Return of Superfly (as Smith, "Cheeba Cheeba") / (performer: "Cheeba Cheeba")
 1990 Marked for Death (performer: "I Joke But I Don't Play") / (writer: "I Joke But I Don't Play" - as A. Smith)
 1990 The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (performer: "Can't Get Enough") / (writer: "Can't Get Enough" - as Tony Smith)
 1989 Uncle Buck (performer: "WILD THING (WILD BEATS)") / (writer: "WILD THING (WILD BEATS)" - as Anthony T. Smith)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Before getting involved in acting, Tone Loc had a sucessful career as a rap artist. His biggest hits came in the late 80s with "Funky Cold Medina" and "Wild Thing" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tone Lõc | Tone-Loc | Tone-Lõc

Did You Know?


The video for the song that launched him into super-stardom in the late 80s, Wild Thang, reportedly only cost $340 to make. See more »


Gravelly voice

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Popb*tch story coldfusion
booking dkennedy4
good morning, vietnam obteene
Booking - Tone Loc mmmbrownie
Tone Loc on Chowder sam_s007
Discuss Tone Loc on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page