STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 353 this week

Jason Lee (I)


Born in Orange, California in 1970, Jason Lee is an American film photographer, actor, producer, and director. Well known for having been a professional skateboarder during skateboarding's very pivotal late 80s and early 90s, Lee would go on to pursue acting in 1993, working in film, television, and voiceover, and with such directors as Kevin ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 27 Jan 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 02 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 Jun 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Dec 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 19 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jason Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

My Name Is Earl
My Name Is Earl Earl Hickey
(2005-2009)
The Incredibles
The Incredibles Buddy Pine / Syndrome
(2004)
Almost Famous
Almost Famous Jeff Bebe
(2000)
Vanilla Sky
Vanilla Sky Brian Shelby
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (64 credits)
 2017 MallBrats (TV Series) (announced)
Brodie Bruce
- Pilot (2017) ... Brodie Bruce
 2015-2017 We Bare Bears (TV Series)
Charlie / Additional Voices
- Private Lake (2017) ... Charlie (voice)
- Panda's Art (2017) ... Charlie (voice)
- Charlie's Big Foot (2017) ... Charlie (voice)
- Ralph (2017) ... Charlie (voice)
- Christmas Parties (2016) ... Charlie / Additional Voices (voice)
 2016 We Bare Bears: Charlie's Opus (Video short)
Charlie
 2006-2016 American Dad! (TV Series)
Sam / Officer Bays
- Rough Trade (2006) ... Officer Bays (voice)
 2016 What Goes Around Comes Around (TV Movie)
Kenny
 2015 Disney Infinity 3.0 (Video Game)
Syndrome (voice)
 2015 Away and Back (TV Movie)
Jack Peterson
 2015 Cocked (TV Movie)
Grady Paxson
 2014 Tell
Ray
 2014 Disney Infinity: Marvel Super Heroes (Video Game)
Syndrome (voice)
 2014 Behaving Badly
Father Krumins
 2013 Disney Infinity (Video Game)
Syndrome (voice)
 2013 Men at Work (TV Series)
Donny
- Tyler the Pioneer (2013) ... Donny
 2013 Second Sight (TV Movie)
Ross Tanner
 2011-2012 Up All Night (TV Series)
Kevin
- The Proposals (2012) ... Kevin
- Travel Day (2012) ... Kevin
- New Year's Eve (2012) ... Kevin
- First Christmas (2011) ... Kevin
 2012/III Noah
Japheth (voice)
 2011 Shredd (TV Movie)
Jon Johnsenson
 2010 Skate 3 (Video Game)
Coach Frank (voice)
 2010 Cop Out
Roy
 2007 Alvin and the Chipmunks (Video Game)
Dave Seville (voice)
 2007 Yacht Rock (TV Series short)
Kevin Bacon
- Footloose (2007) ... Kevin Bacon
 2007 Underdog
Underdog (voice)
 2006 Monster House
Bones (voice)
 2005 Jack-Jack Attack (Video short)
Syndrome (voice)
 2004 The Incredibles (Video Game)
Syndrome / Buddy Pine (voice)
 2004 The Incredibles
Buddy Pine / Syndrome (voice)
 2004 Corporate Ghost (Video)
Skater in '100%'
 2004 Jersey Girl
PR Exec #1
 2003 A Guy Thing
Paul
 1999 Dogma
Azrael
 1998 Cuisine américaine
Loren Collins
 1997 A Better Place
Dennis Pepper (as Dennis Pepper)
 1997 Perversions of Science (TV Series)
Spaceman Bob
- Panic (1997) ... Spaceman Bob
 1996 Hiatus (TV Movie)
 1995 Mallrats
Brodie
 1991 Video Days (Video short)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in the 1992 music video for Sonic Youth's "100%". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jason Lee of Stereo Sound Agency | Dennis Pepper

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On working with Lawrence Kasdan and Cameron Crowe, and Writer-Directors in general: I'd love to establish relationships with other writer-directors, too, but Chasing Amy (1997) is what got things going for me, and I'll always stick by Kevin. See more »

Trivia:

Was cast as Loki in Dogma (1999), but had to take a smaller part (Azrael) because of scheduling conflicts, so the role went to Matt Damon. His performance as Azrael would lead to him being cast in The Incredibles (2004) See more »

Trademark:

Often references Burt Reynolds in his work See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page