STARmeter
Top 500
Up 221 this week

Heath Ledger (1979–2008)


When hunky, twenty-year-old heart-throb Heath Ledger first came to the attention of the public in 1999, it was all too easy to tag him as a "pretty boy" and an actor of little depth. He spent several years trying desperately to sway this image, but this was a double-edged sword. Heath Ledger was born on the fourth of April 1979, in Perth, Western ... See full bio »

May Movie and TV Anniversaries

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope turns 40 on May 25. Take a look at some of the movies and TV series that are celebrating milestone anniversaries this month.

See the full list

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 18 Apr 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 May 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 May 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 19 Oct 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heath Ledger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 76 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Dark Knight
(2008)
Brokeback Mountain
Brokeback Mountain Ennis Del Mar
(2005)
10 Things I Hate About You
(1999)
A Knight's Tale
A Knight's Tale William Thatcher
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (42 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (32 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006).

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 12 Interviews | 160 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Heathcliff Andrew Ledger

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on walking down the red carpet] Like diving into an Olympic pool, swimming the length underwater, then emerging gasping for breath. It's so noisy that it's quiet, you can't hear; the flashlights are so blinding that it's dark, you can't see. See more »

Trivia:

Was awarded the 2009 Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for his work as the Joker in The Dark Knight (2008). This made him the first person to win a posthumous acting Oscar in this category. See more »

Trademark:

Known for completely immersing himself in his roles See more »

Nickname:

Heathy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page