STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 85 this week

Sanaa Lathan


Sanaa Lathan, pronounced Sa-NAA, "like Sinatra without the tra", was born on September 19, 1971, in New York, as her actress mother Eleanor McCoy performed on Broadway with the likes of Eartha Kitt, and her director father Stan Lathan worked behind the scenes in television for PBS. She was exposed to the life of entertainment and stars at a very ... See full bio »

"What Liam Cunningham 'Liberated' From the "Game of Thrones" Set

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) reveals what souvenir he lifted from the "Game of Thrones set and why. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 23 Jan 2011
 
a list of 49 people
created 05 Jun 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 01 May 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Nov 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 29 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sanaa Lathan's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

AVP: Alien vs. Predator
(2004)
Blade
Blade Vanessa
(1998)
Now You See Me 2
Now You See Me 2 Deputy Director Natalie Austin
(2016)
Out of Time
Out of Time Ann Merai Harrison
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 2017 American Assassin (post-production)
Irene Kennedy
 2010-2017 Family Guy (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs / Muhammad Ali's Wife / Clair Huxtable
- A House Full of Peters (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Passenger Fatty-Seven (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- A Shot in the Dark (2015) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Peter's Sister (2015) ... Muhammad Ali's Wife (voice)
 2016 Approaching the Unknown
Emily Maddox
 2016 Now You See Me 2
Deputy Director Natalie Austin
 2009-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs
- Wheel! Of! Family! (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Crazy Train (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Mr. & Mrs. Brown (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Of Lice & Men (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Grave Danger (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
Sasha Litt
 2007 CR: Alien vs. Predator (Video Game)
Alexa Woods
 2005 The Golden Blaze (Video)
Monica (voice)
 2002 Brown Sugar
Sidney 'Syd' Shaw
 2000 Disappearing Acts (TV Movie)
Zora Banks
 2000 The Smoker (Short)
Roxanne
 1999 The Wood
Alicia
 1999/I Life
Daisy
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series)
Briana Gilliam
- The Christian Guy (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Karp's Night Out (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Svadharma (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- The Minister of Television (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
 1998 Blade
Vanessa
 1998 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Shirley Barish
- You're Under a Rasta (1998) ... Shirley Barish
 1997 Miracle in the Woods (TV Movie)
Young Lilly
 1997 Built to Last (TV Series)
Linda
- Pilot (1997) ... Linda
 1997 Drive
Carolyn Brody
 1997 Family Matters (TV Series)
Allison
- Revenge of the Nerd (1997) ... Allison
 1996 Moesha (TV Series)
Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 2 (1996) ... Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 1 (1996) ... Ebony
 1996 In the House (TV Series)
Charese
- The Curse of Hill House (1996) ... Charese
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Jon B.'s video "Don't Say". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up in the business. My dad is a director/producer and my mom is a dancer, she performed with Alvin Ailey, but I didn't even think about becoming an actress.

Trivia:

Voted one of Ebony magazine's 55 Most Beautiful People. See more »

Nickname:

Nana

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page