STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,215 this week

Magic Johnson


Magic Johnson was born on August 14, 1959 in Lansing, Michigan, USA as Earvin Johnson. He is a producer and actor, known for Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals (2010), The NBA on TNT (1988) and Michael Jordan: Air Time (1993). He has been married to Cookie Johnson since September 14, 1991. They have two children. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out the Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 11 Nov 2011
 
a list of 115 people
created 08 Sep 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 14 Aug 2015
 
a list of 882 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Magic Johnson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The NBA on TNT
The NBA on TNT Studio Anaylst
(1988)
Are We Done Yet?
(2007)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
 2009 Obsessed (executive producer - as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2007 Dead Tone (executive producer - as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
 2004 Hair Show (executive producer)
 2002 Brown Sugar (executive producer - as Earvin 'Magic' Johnson)
Show Show Producer: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (149 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for 24-Hour Fitness. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Earvin 'Magic' Johnson' | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson Jr. | Earvin Johnson Jr. | Earvin 'Magic' Johnson | Earvin Magic Johnson | Earvin Johnson

Height:

6' 9" (2.06 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My diet is mostly chicken and fish. I make sure I get a lot of vegetables, a lot of fruit. I am a big fruit man, I am a vegetable man anyway. And I also get a lot of rest. That's the key I may be up early, but I'm in bed early too. See more »

Trivia:

Member of U.S. Olympic gold medal team (1992). See more »

Nickname:

Buck See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Greatest by Far.......... robert-johnson62
Magic Johnson is very underrated! braziliannut
AIDS and HIV buffonm1
Magic the best all around baller ever! manmythlegend
Walk of Fame Planker
7eventy 5ive cellb8
Discuss Magic Johnson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page