STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 776 this week

Ray J


Ray J was born on January 17, 1981 in McComb, Mississippi, USA as Willie Ray Norwood Jr. He is an actor and producer, known for Mars Attacks! (1996), Moesha (1996) and Steel (1997). See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Dominic Cooper

British actor Dominic Cooper is the star of AMC's newest and much talked-about show, "Preacher." What are some other roles he's played throughout his career?

Watch the video

Ray J on Twitter

Live Twitter Q&A With Samuel L. Jackson for 'The Legend of Tarzan'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with The Legend of Tarzan star Samuel L. Jackson on Saturday, June 25, beginning at 1:30 p.m. ET /10:30 a.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskSamJackson.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 74 people
created 03 Apr 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 01 Aug 2014
 
a list of 852 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray J's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks! Cedric Williams
(1996)
Moesha
Moesha Dorian 'D-Money' Long / Charles / Dorian 'D-Money' / Himself
(1996-2001)
Steel
Steel Martin
(1997)
Envy
Envy AJ
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2015 Love and Hip Hop (TV Series)
- Out in Hip Hop (2015)
 2015 Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (TV Movie)
Tom Major
 2013-2014 The Rickey Smiley Show (TV Series)
Kenny
- Durango (2014) ... Kenny
- The Contender (2014) ... Kenny
- Where's Little Daryl (2014) ... Kenny
- Prank Off (2014) ... Kenny
- Roll Pounce (2014) ... Kenny
 2012 Switchin' the Script
David Bostick
 2009-2010 For the Love of Ray J (TV Series)
- Dangers Liasons (2009)
- The Amazing Rays (2009)
 2009 Nite Tales: The Series (TV Series)
Sporty O
- Ima Star (2009) ... Sporty O
 2009/II A Day in the Life
Pinky
 2006 Shark (TV Series)
Rapper
- Love Triangle (2006) ... Rapper
 2006 Save the Last Dance 2 (Video)
Savion 'DJ Scientific' Gibson (uncredited)
 2005-2006 One on One (TV Series)
D-Mack / Darrell 'D-Mack' McGinty
- I Love L.A.: Part 1 (2006) ... Darrell 'D-Mack' McGinty
- Double Trouble (2006) ... D-Mack
- California Girl (2006) ... D-Mack
- The Reel World (2006) ... D-Mack
 2005/I Envy
AJ
 2004 Christmas at Water's Edge (TV Movie)
Alberto Turner
 2001 The Proud Family (TV Series)
Mega
- EZ Jackster (2001) ... Mega (voice)
 2000 Source Sound Lab (TV Series)
 1999 Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (TV Movie)
Clayton
 1997 Steel
Martin (as Ray J.)
 1995 Once Upon a Time... When We Were Colored
Cliff (12 Yrs.) (as Willis Norwood Jr.)
 1994 The Enemy Within (TV Movie)
Todd (as Willie Norwood Jr.)
 1993-1994 The Sinbad Show (TV Series)
L.J. Beckley
- Girls Unda Hoodz (1994) ... L.J. Beckley
- Adoption: Part 2 (1994) ... L.J. Beckley
- Adoption: Part 1 (1994) ... L.J. Beckley
- Family Reunion (1994) ... L.J. Beckley
- Can We Talk? (1994) ... L.J. Beckley
 1993 Rhythm & Jam (TV Mini-Series)
Host / Kid On The Street
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Lil' Wayne: "Got Money". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Brandy + Ray J | Ray J. | Willie Ray Norwood Jr. | Willie Norwood Jr. | Willis Norwood Jr. | Ray J. Norwood | Willie Norwood

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Currently working on his 3rd album, entitled "Raydiation". See more »

Nickname:

Ray J.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ray J KISSED ME!!!! toshizzle2004
Full name? ayu_evolution
his voice s_a_m
tape LetMeComeHome55
Latest Ray J Info! lakersus
Sinbad's Show on Disney oleskoolgyrl1970
Discuss Ray J on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page