STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 781 this week

Kirk Hammett


Hammett was born in San Francisco, California on November 18, 1962, to Teofila (Oyao) and Dennis L. Hammett, a merchant seaman. He learned guitar at age 15 and joined Metallica to replace Dave Mustaine in 1982. He has won several Grammys with Metallica and participated in their class action law suit against Napster. His father had Irish, English, ... See full bio »

2017 Academy Award Highlights

Take a look at all the memorable moments from the 2017 Academy Awards including the shocking announcement of Best Picture.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 13 people
created 17 Dec 2010
 
a list of 10 people
created 25 Aug 2011
 
a list of 408 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kirk Hammett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Big Short
The Big Short Soundtrack
(2015)
Old School
Old School Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: TV (13 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jude Law/Sterling K. Brown/Macklemore feat. Ariana DeBoo (2016) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman")
 2013-2015 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 23 September 2015 (2015) ... (writer: "Master Of Puppets")
- Episode dated 23 September 2013 (2013) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman")
 2014 Brows Held High (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Gerry Redux! (2014) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #20.26 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.21 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
 2010-2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #19.15 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.12 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
- Episode #18.51 (2010) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
 2011 Ruisrock - 40 vuotta rockia ja rakkautta (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Master of Puppets", "Enter Sandman")
 2010 Trauma (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tunnel Vision (2010) ... (writer: "Hero of the Day")
 2010 Super Bowl XLIV (TV Special) (writer: "Cyanide" - uncredited)
 2009 House M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Known Unknowns (2009) ... (writer: "Fuel" - uncredited)
 2009 WWE Raw (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #17.43 (2009) ... (writer: "Fuel")
 2009 California's Gold (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Golden Knights (2009) ... (writer: "Fuel" - uncredited)
 2000 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- From Where to Eternity (2000) ... (writer: "King Nothing" - as Hammett)
 1991 MTV Video Music Awards 1991 (TV Special) (writer: "Enter Sandman")
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (23 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Ride the Lightning (album, 1984) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »


Alternate Names:

Kirk Lee Hammett | Metallica

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think it's morally wrong to keep someone away from what keeps him happy. See more »

Trivia:

Son, Vincenzo Kainalu was born on June 28, 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Heavy guitar solos See more »

Nickname:

The Ripper See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page