STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 916 this week

Kirk Hammett


Born on November 18, 1962, the son of a merchant seaman. Learned guitar at age 15. Joined Metallica to replace Dave Mustaine in 1982. Has won several Grammys with Metallica and participated in their class action law suit against Napster. His father had Irish, English, Scottish, and German ancestry, and his mother's family is Filipino. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kirk Hammett? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 09 Feb 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 11 Jun 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 05 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 47 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
a list of 50 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kirk Hammett.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
 2013 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 23 September 2013 (2013) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman")
 2013 Metallica Through the Never (writer: "...And Justice for All", "Fuel", "Enter Sandman" - as Hetfield'/Urich/Hammett) / (writer: "Creeping Death", "Master Of Puppets" - as Hetfield'/Urich/Burton/Hammett) / (writer: "Cyanide")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #20.26 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
- Episode #20.21 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
 2010-2011 Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #19.15 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
- Episode #19.12 (2011) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
- Episode #18.51 (2010) ... (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
 2011 Ruisrock - 40 vuotta rockia ja rakkautta (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Master of Puppets", "Enter Sandman")
 2011 Cry Baby: The Pedal that Rocks the World (Video documentary) (writer: "Enter Sandman")
 2010 Trauma (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tunnel Vision (2010) ... (writer: "Hero of the Day")
 2010 Super Bowl XLIV (TV Special) (writer: "Cyanide" - uncredited)
 2010 Casino Jack and the United States of Money (Documentary) (writer: "ENTER SANDMAN")
 2009 House M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Known Unknowns (2009) ... (writer: "Fuel" - uncredited)
 2009 WWF Raw (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 26 October 2009 (2009) ... (writer: "Fuel")
 2007 Guitar Hero III: Legends of Rock (Video Game) (writer: "One")
 2007 Heavy Metal in Baghdad (Documentary) (writer: "Fade to Black")
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) ("Enter Sandman")
 2005 Metal: A Headbanger's Journey (Documentary) (writer: "Master Of Puppets")
 2005 The Work of Director Anton Corbijn (Video documentary) (writer: "Hero Of the Day")
 2005 The Devil and Daniel Johnston (Documentary) (writer: "Master of Puppets")
 2004 Metallica: Some Kind of Monster (Documentary) (writer: "Frantic", "Some Kind of Monster", "Dirty Window", "My World", "Shoot Me Again", "Enter Sandman", "Purify", "Master of Puppets", "The Unnamed Feeling", "Sweet Amber", "All Within My Hands", "Damage, Inc.", "St. Anger", "Invisible Kid" - as Hammett)
 2003 Old School (writer: "Master Of Puppets")
 2003 Biker Boyz (writer: "We Did It Again")
 2001 The Forsaken (writer: "Enter Sandman" - as Kirk L. Hammett)
 1998 Metallica: Cunning Stunts (Video documentary) (writer: "Creeping Death", "Hero of the Day", "King Nothing", "Fuel", "Until It Sleeps", "Fade to Black", "Master of Puppets", "Enter Sandman")
 1998 Your Friends & Neighbors (writer: "Enter Sandman", "Welcome Home (Sanitarium)")
 1997 Spawn (performer: "Satan")
 1996 Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills (Documentary) (writer: "Welcome Home (Sanitarium), "Orion")
 1994 ECW Hardcore Heaven 1994 (Video) (writer: "Enter Sandman" - uncredited)
 1987 Metallica: Cliff 'Em All! (Video documentary) (writer: "Creeping Death", "Damage, Inc.", "Master of Puppets", "Fade To Black", "Welcome Home (Sanitarium)")
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

ReLoad (album, 1997) See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »


Alternate Names:

Kirk Lee Hammett | Metallica

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think it's morally wrong to keep someone away from what keeps him happy. See more »

Trivia:

Previous band before Metallica was the trash metal band Exodus. See more »

Trademark:

Curly hair See more »

Nickname:

The Ripper See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Favorite Solos By Kirk I_Like_Rock24
Most influential metal guitarist ever? dimmusakuraba
Favorite Metallica Song Lyrics I_Like_Rock24
Question about Kirk mddavis6
Children yavery-1
Give it a rest! LaBella
Discuss Kirk Hammett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page