STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,099 this week

Gerald Ford (I) (1913–2006)


Gerald Rudolph Ford was the 38th President of the United States from August 1974 until January 1977. Ford was born on July 14, 1913, in Omaha, Nebraska as Leslie Lynch King, Jr., being the son of Leslie Lynch King and Dorothy Ayer Gardner King. His parents separated two weeks after his birth and his mother took him to Grand Rapids, Michigan to live... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 327 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 64 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gerald Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Men Who Killed Kennedy
The Men Who Killed Kennedy Himself - Warren Commission
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
 1998 Trains Unlimited (TV Series)
 1983 Dynasty (TV Series)
Gerald R. Ford
- Carousel (1983) ... Gerald R. Ford (as President Gerald R. Ford)
 1978 The Bees
Politician on float (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (127 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 6 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Congressman Gerald Ford | Gerald R. Ford | Gerald Rudolph Ford | Pres. Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald R. Ford | President Gerald Ford | Ford

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't think, if I had been president, on the basis of the facts as I saw them publicly, I don't think I would have ordered the Iraq war. I would have maximized our effort through sanctions, through restrictions, whatever, to find another answer. Rumsfeld and Cheney and the president made a big mistake in justifying going into the war in Iraq. They put the emphasis on weapons of mass destruction... See more »

Trivia:

He became the longest-living U.S. President, at 34,133 days, total. Ronald Reagan lived 34,088 days. Gerald Ford outlived Ronald Reagan, by only 45 days. See more »

Trademark:

Known for occasional stumbles and falls in public while in office

Nickname:

Jerry

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page