STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,341 this week

Betty Ford (1918–2011)


Betty Ford was born on April 8, 1918 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Elizabeth Ann Bloomer. She was an actress and writer, known for All-Star Party for 'Dutch' Reagan (1985), Bob Hope: Laughing with the Presidents (1996) and Inside the White House (1995). She was married to Gerald Ford and William C. Warren. She died on July 8, 2011 in Rancho Mirage,... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 03 Jul 2011
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1992 The Little Mermaid (TV Series)
- Charmed (1992) ... (voice)
 1968 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Millie
- Dress for a Desert Girl (1968) ... Millie
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote with David Chase two autobiographical books, The Times of My Life (1978) and Betty: A Glad Awakening (1987) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Mrs. Betty Ford
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the Betty Ford Center] It's hard to make anyone understand what it's like to have your name on something, to be given credit for things you haven't done. I've been at meetings where someone turned and thanked me and I hugged the person and said 'Don't thank me, thank yourself, you're the one who did it with God's help.' From the beginning, we have wanted every patient at the center to feel, '... See more »

Trivia:

Born at 5:45pm CST See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Way Too Sweet! VacuumMouse
Thank you Mrs. Ford (Mustang owner) garrytreat
Discuss Betty Ford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page