STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,024 this week

Jermaine Dupri


Jermaine Dupri was born on September 23, 1972 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA as Jermaine Dupri Maudin. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jermaine Dupri? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 618 people
created 30 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Apr 2013
 
a list of 327 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jermaine Dupri.

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (36 credits)
 2014 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Justin Timberlake (2014) ... (writer: "Jump" - uncredited)
 2014 Atop the Fourth Wall (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- All-Star Batman and Robin #7 (2014) ... (writer: "Jump")
 2014 Mom (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hot Soup and Shingles (2014) ... (writer: "Jump" - uncredited)
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 7 January 2014 (2014) ... (writer: "Don't Forget About Us")
 2013 Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- It's Back (2013) ... (writer: "Teach Me How to Dougie")
 2011 Friends with Benefits (writer: "Jump")
 2011 Justin Bieber: Never Say Never (Documentary) (writer: "U Got it Bad")
 2010 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #7.8 (2010) ... (writer: "We Belong Together" - uncredited)
 2010 You Again (writer: "Jump" (2007))
 2010 Why Did I Get Married Too? (writer: "Nothing")
 2009 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vitamin D (2009) ... (writer: "It's My Life/Confessions" - uncredited)
 2009 So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Two of 10 Voted Off (2009) ... (writer: "So Much Betta")
 2009 The Bob Zula (Short) (writer: "We Belong Together")
 2008 The Family That Preys (writer: "Rock With U")
 2007 The Boondocks (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Tom, Sarah and Usher (2007) ... (writer: "Burn")
 2007 Bling: A Planet Rock (Documentary) (writer: "Grillz")
 2007 Norbit (performer: "Dem Jeans") / (writer: "Dem Jeans")
 2006 CSI: NY (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sweet 16 (2006) ... (writer: "The Way You Do Me")
 2004 Karaoke Revolution Volume 3 (Video Game) ("Burn")
  The Sopranos (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Everybody Hurts (2002) ... (performer: "Ballin' Out of Control") / (writer: "Ballin' Out of Control")
 2002 Drumline (performer: "Been Away")
 2002 Like Mike (performer: "Basketball") / (producer: "NBA 2K2", "Basketball") / (writer: "NBA 2K2", "Can I Holla", "Playin' the Game", "Take Ya Home")
 2002 The Sweetest Thing (writer: "U Got It Bad")
 2002 Clockstoppers ("It's the Weekend")
 2001 Wasabi (writer: "Fa All Y'All" - as J. Duprl)
 2000 Big Momma's House ("That's What I'm Looking For (Mr. Dupri Remix)") / (performer: "I've Got to Have It", "That's What I'm Looking For (Mr. Dupri Remix)") / (producer: "I've Got to Have It", "Bounce with Me", "Big Momma's Theme") / (writer: "I've Got to Have It", "That's What I'm Looking For (Mr. Dupri Remix)", "Bounce with Me", "Big Momma's Theme")
 1999 Blue Streak (producer: "Get Away") / (writer: "Get Away")
 1999 In Too Deep (performer: "Keys To The Range") / (producer: "Keys To The Range") / (writer: "Keys To The Range")
 1998 Ride (performer: "Jam On It") / (writer: "Jam On It" - as J. Dupri)
 1998 Caught Up (producer: "Rock On") / (writer: "Rock On" - as J. Dupri)
 1997 Soul Food (producer: "Let's Do It Again") / (writer: "Let's Do It Again")
 1996 High School High (producer: "So Many Ways") / (writer: "So Many Ways")
 1996 Sunset Park (producer: "Keep On Keepin' On") / (writer: "Keep On Keepin' On")
 1995 The Baby-Sitters Club (producer: "Let Me Know") / (writer: "Let Me Know")
 1995 Bad Boys (producer: "Work Me Slow", "Da B Side") / (writer: "Da B Side")
 1994 The Mask (writer: "Who's That Man")
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (86 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Dem Franchize Boyz: "Lean Wit It, Rock Wit It". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jermaine D. Mauldin

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Somebody told me that I'll be able to eat off of "We Belong Together" [by Mariah Carey] for the rest of my life". See more »

Trivia:

Co-owner of "So So Def Records"; he has signed numerous artists such as Shad Moss and JKwon. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Life in 1472 caxmountainsnake
boost... click_ur_heels
Who's that ugly guy in the boost commercial? afireinside2x
Shots Fired At Jermaine Dupri Party MikeTuinstra
SO SO FAMOUS dafreshprince33
Discuss Jermaine Dupri on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page