STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 659 this week

Jane Curtin


Jane Therese Curtin was born September 6th, 1947. Years later, a 27-year-old Jane Curtin auditioned for a comedy variety show. which turned out to be the the thing that would first expose her to fame, Saturday Night Live (1975). Jane won the audition against Mimi Kennedy, a tough competitor. Also in the same year (1975), she married Patrick Lynch. ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jane Curtin? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 32 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jane Curtin.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 2011 I Don't Know How She Does It
Marla Reddy
 2010 Rex Is Not Your Lawyer (TV Series)
- Pilot (2010)
 2009 Sherri (TV Series)
Paula's mom / Margo
- Birth (2009) ... Paula's mom / Margo
 2008-2009 Gary Unmarried (TV Series)
Connie
- Gary Uses His Veto (2009) ... Connie
- Gary Gives Thanks (2008) ... Connie
 2008 In the Motherhood (TV Series)
Mom
- Mother Dearest (2008) ... Mom
 2006 Crumbs (TV Series)
Suzanne Crumb / Suzanne
- Sleeping with the Enemies (2006) ... Suzanne Crumb
- Six Feet Blunder (2006) ... Suzanne
- Jody Crumb, Superstar (2006) ... Suzanne Crumb
- Friends in High Places (2006) ... Suzanne Crumb
- Whatever Happened to Baby Bodashka? (2006) ... Suzanne Crumb
 2005 Brooklyn Lobster
Maureen Giorgio
 2004 Geraldine's Fortune
Geraldine Liddle
 2003 Recess: All Growed Down (Video) (voice)
 2003 Our Town (TV Movie)
Mrs. Webb
 2000 Catch a Falling Star (TV Movie)
Fran
 1998 Recess (TV Series)
Mrs. Clemperer
- Wild Child (1998) ... Mrs. Clemperer (voice)
 1998 Hercules (TV Series)
Hippolyte
- Hercules and the Girdle of Hippolyte (1998) ... Hippolyte (voice)
 1998 Antz
Muffy (voice)
 1995 Mystery Dance (TV Series)
Susan Baker
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... Susan Baker
 1995 Tad (TV Movie)
Mary Todd Lincoln
 1994 Dave's World (TV Series)
Anne
- Lost Weekend (1994) ... Anne
 1993 Coneheads
Prymatt Conehead / Mary Margaret DeCicco
 1990 Common Ground (TV Movie)
Alice McGoff
 1990 Working It Out (TV Series)
Sarah Marshall
- Surprise! I Hate Your Friend! (1990) ... Sarah Marshall
- Foxhole (1990) ... Sarah Marshall
- Molly and David (1990) ... Sarah Marshall
- Take My Girlfriend... (1990) ... Sarah Marshall
- Instructions (1990) ... Sarah Marshall
 1988 Maybe Baby (TV Movie)
Julia Gilbert
 1988 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Lina McLaidlaw
- Suspicion (1988) ... Lina McLaidlaw
 1984 Bedrooms (TV Movie)
Laura
 1983 The Coneheads (TV Short)
Prymaat (voice)
 1982/I Candida (TV Movie)
Prossie
 1982 Divorce Wars: A Love Story (TV Movie)
Vickey Sturgess
 1977 What Really Happened to the Class of '65? (TV Series)
Ivy
- Class Hustler (1977) ... Ivy
 1977 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Regina Parker
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Co-stars with Paul Newman in his return to live theater at Westport Country Playhouse, Connecticut, in "Our Town", June 2002. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on winning the Emmy Award] You think your life's going to change; it's going to change dramatically! I'm going to be a different person, and, you know, people are going to be flocking to my door with scripts. Nothing happens. You just walk around in the evening with this really heavy weapon in your hand, and nothing changes. And yet the build-up is so huge... and nothing.

Trivia:

Mother of Tess Lynch born in 1983 with husband Patrick Lynch. See more »

Nickname:

Janey

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Don't Mess With Jane puffball97
Looks like.. arnold_muscles
They should put out a Best of Curtin SNL DVD Modern_Classics
Jane Curtin and Diane Keaton could play sisters sehlen1
GOD DAMN IT! peppyleprechaunofxfiles
Jane Curtin IS Sarah Palin! jlgreenlee
Discuss Jane Curtin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page