STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,279 this week

Walter Cronkite (I) (1916–2009)


Walter Leland Cronkite Jr. was born in St Joseph, Missouri. He was the only child of Walter Leland Cronkite Sr. and Helen Lena Fritsche. Throughout his early career, Cronkite worked with newspapers. During World War II, he served as a news reporter. In 1950, Cronkite became a journalist. He signed up with CBS News in 1962 and retired in 1981. ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 20 Jun 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 26 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Cronkite's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Twentieth Century
The Twentieth Century Narrator / Himself - Host / Himself - Narrator / Himself - Reporter / Himself - Host and Narrator / Narrator (voice)
(1957-1966)
Fail Safe
Fail Safe Himself - Host
(2000)
You Are There
You Are There Himself - Host - Narrator / Himself - Host / Narrator / Host
(1953-1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 2009 Great Decisions (TV Series)
Narrator
- Running Out: The Global Food Crisis (2009) ... Narrator (voice)
 1993 We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Captain Neweyes (voice)
 1982 Spaceship Earth (Short)
2nd Edition Narrator - 1986-1994 (voice)
 1960 The VIII Winter Olympics (TV Mini-Series)
 1959 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
Narrator
- White Collar Bandit (1959) ... Narrator
 1954-1956 You Are There (TV Series)
Narrator / Host
- Paul Revere's Ride (April 18. 1775) (1954) ... Host / Narrator
Show Show Editorial department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (216 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (121 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Belonged to the advisory committee of The Smile Train, a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping children with cleft lips and palates. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 2 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[About President Hoover] "Herbert Hoover seemed to me about as stiff in person as he was in public. A highly intelligent man, dedicated to public service who just couldn't connect with the average man" See more »

Trivia:

Father was Walter Cronkite Sr., a dentist. Mother was Helen Cronkite who died in 1993 at the age of 101. See more »

Trademark:

Always closed his newscasts by saying "And that's the way it is"

Nickname:

Uncle Walter See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page