STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 338 this week

Don Cornelius (I) (1936–2012)


Don Cornelius was born on September 27, 1936 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Donald Cortez Cornelius. He was a writer and producer, known for Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000), Soul Train (1971) and Tapeheads (1988). He was married to Viktoria Chapman and Delores Harrison. He died on February 1, 2012 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 01 Feb 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 219 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 144 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 99 people
created 23 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Cornelius's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Soul Train
Soul Train Writer
(1971-2004)
Tapeheads
Tapeheads Mo Fuzz
(1988)
Cleopatra Jones
Cleopatra Jones Himself
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
  Soul Train (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1993 - 2004) (writer - 131 episodes, 1971 - 1980) (written by - 4 episodes, 1974 - 1975)
- Episode #33.27 (2004)
- Episode #25.25 (1996)
Show Show Producer (20 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The '70s and '80s were just the period during which the best soul music was created and the best records were done. Whenever I walk into a store or any kind of environment, these kinds of songs from that period still play and I wonder if it's a "Soul Train" tape. Because during those two decades, we were on top of them all in one way or another, either presenting the guests or playing the records... See more »

Trivia:

On an episode of American Idol (2002), host Ryan Seacrest paid tribute to him, along with another television host and good friend, Dick Clark, who died 2 1/2 months after him. [18 April 2012]. See more »

Trademark:

Deep voice See more »

Nickname:

The World's Coolest Uncle

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Star Winston Duke and Guillermo del Toro

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show