STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,331 this week

Coolio


Coolio was born on August 1, 1963 in Compton, California, USA as Artis Leon Ivey Jr. He was previously married to Josefa Salinas. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Coolio? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 172 people
created 22 Jun 2012
 
a list of 301 people
created 24 Aug 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 06 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Coolio.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Tupac Shakur video "Temptation" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Artis Ivey Jr. | Coolio featuring L.V.

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I finished the movie a month ago in downtown Los Angeles. I had a lot of fun doing it. See more »

Trivia:

Arrested in Lawndale, California, on suspicion of carrying a concealed weapon and possessing marijuana. See more »

Trademark:

Hair braids sticking out in various directions

Nickname:

El Cool Magnifico

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
the question thats on everybodys minds.... tapedispenser3291
whats shaka zulu? very_cute
question about age? Bubbbles2002
Dead? :0 stephie0809
was a firefighter inferno143
Coolio in 'Oceans 13'? LoveAGreatBook
Discuss Coolio on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page