STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 549 this week

Charo (I)


Charo was born on March 13, 1941 in Murcia, Spain as María del Rosario Mercedes Pilar Martínez Molina Baeza. She is an actress, known for Perry Como's Easter in Guadalajara (1982), Paul Lynde Goes MA-A-A-AD (1979) and Bob Hope's All-Star Comedy Spectacular from Lake Tahoe (1977). She has been married to Kjell Rasten since August 11, 1978. They ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (16 credits)
 2016 Jane the Virgin (TV Series)
Charo
- Chapter Forty-Four (2016) ... Charo
- Chapter Thirty-Eight (2016) ... Charo
 2015 Bubble Guppies (TV Series)
Senora Ribitina
- The Running of the Bullfrogs! (2015) ... Senora Ribitina (voice)
 2010 The Suite Life on Deck (TV Series)
Senora Ramirez
- Mother of the Groom (2010) ... Senora Ramirez
 2006 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Charo
- Lyle & Substance (2006) ... Charo
 1999 Histeria! (TV Series)
Evita Peron
- Histeria Around the World: Part 2 (1999) ... Evita Peron (voice, as Charo Rasten)
 1997 The Naked Truth (TV Series)
Charo
- Bully for Dave (1997) ... Charo
 1988 Marblehead Manor (TV Series)
Cookie
- Chinny Chin Chum (1988) ... Cookie
 1977-1987 The Love Boat (TV Series)
April Lopez / Lupe Zapata De Vega Valdez
- Who Killed Maxwell Thorn? (1987) ... April Lopez
- Forties Fantasy (1985) ... Lupe Zapata De Vega Valdez
 1985 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Charo
 1981-1984 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Yolanda Morales / Maria Diaz / Dolores DeMercia
- Surrogate Mother/Ideal Woman (1984) ... Yolanda Morales
- Revenge of the Forgotten/Charo (1983) ... Maria Diaz
- Mr. Nobody/La Liberatora (1981) ... Dolores DeMercia
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
 1977-1978 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Aunt Charo
- Charo and the Matador (1978) ... Aunt Charo
- Raul Runs Away: Part 1 (1978) ... Aunt Charo
- Raul Runs Away: Part 2 (1978) ... Aunt Charo (credit only)
- The Americanization of Charo (1978) ... Aunt Charo
- Charo Takes Over (1977) ... Aunt Charo
 1976 Charo and the Sergeant (TV Movie)
Charo Palmer
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
The Dancer
- Find a Victim (1972) ... The Dancer
Show Show Actress: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (103 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sun Country Wine Cooler See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charito Baeza | Charo Baeza | Xavier Cugat and Charo | Charo Cugat | Charo Rasten

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you believe in what you do, you are immortal. The day that you don't believe it, the day you're taking other people's opinion, you better go to Tijuana. See more »

Trivia:

Charo long maintained that her stated date of birth was incorrect due to a "clerical error". Official documents in Spain and the United States maintained she was born in 1941, but Charo argued she was actually younger. In 1977, she went to court, and was able to successfully convince the judge to rule that she was born in 1951. This would have made her 15 at the time of her marriage, and the ... See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

The Cuchi Cuchi Girl

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page