STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19 this week

Charo (I)


Charo was born on March 13, 1951 in Murcia, Spain as María del Rosario Mercedes Pilar Martínez Molina Baeza. She is an actress, known for Thumbelina (1994), The Concorde... Airport '79 (1979) and Tiger by the Tail (1970). She has been married to Kjell Rasten since August 11, 1978. They have one child. She was previously married to Xavier Cugat. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 23 Jan 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Thumbelina
Thumbelina Mrs. (Ma) Toad
(1994)
Tiger by the Tail
(1970)
The Naked Truth
(1997)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (18 credits)
 2017 Sharknado 5: Global Swarming (TV Movie)
The Queen
 2016 Jane the Virgin (TV Series)
Charo
- Chapter Forty-Four (2016) ... Charo
- Chapter Thirty-Eight (2016) ... Charo
 2015 Bubble Guppies (TV Series)
Senora Ribitina
- The Running of the Bullfrogs! (2015) ... Senora Ribitina (voice)
 2013 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (TV Series)
Charo
- The Original B---- (2013) ... Charo
 2010 The Suite Life on Deck (TV Series)
Senora Ramirez
- Mother of the Groom (2010) ... Senora Ramirez
 2006 Las Vegas (TV Series)
Charo
- Lyle & Substance (2006) ... Charo
 2000 That '70s Show (TV Series)
Charo
- Red Sees Red (2000) ... Charo
 1999 Histeria! (TV Series)
Evita Peron
- Histeria Around the World: Part 2 (1999) ... Evita Peron (voice, as Charo Rasten)
 1997 The Naked Truth (TV Series)
Charo
- Bully for Dave (1997) ... Charo
 1988 Marblehead Manor (TV Series)
Cookie
- Chinny Chin Chum (1988) ... Cookie
 1977-1987 The Love Boat (TV Series)
April Lopez / Lupe Zapata De Vega Valdez
- Who Killed Maxwell Thorn? (1987) ... April Lopez
- Forties Fantasy (1985) ... Lupe Zapata De Vega Valdez
 1985 The Jeffersons (TV Series)
Charo
- You'll Never Get Rich (1985) ... Charo
 1981-1984 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Yolanda Morales / Maria Diaz / Dolores DeMercia
- Surrogate Mother/Ideal Woman (1984) ... Yolanda Morales
- Revenge of the Forgotten/Charo (1983) ... Maria Diaz
- Mr. Nobody/La Liberatora (1981) ... Dolores DeMercia
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
 1977-1978 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Aunt Charo
- Charo and the Matador (1978) ... Aunt Charo
- Raul Runs Away: Part 1 (1978) ... Aunt Charo
- Raul Runs Away: Part 2 (1978) ... Aunt Charo (credit only)
- The Americanization of Charo (1978) ... Aunt Charo
- Charo Takes Over (1977) ... Aunt Charo
 1976 Charo and the Sergeant (TV Movie)
Charo Palmer
 1972 Ironside (TV Series)
The Dancer
- Find a Victim (1972) ... The Dancer
Show Show Actress: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (105 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Sprint PCS wireless service See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charito Baeza | Charo Baeza | Xavier Cugat and Charo | Charo Cugat | Charo Rasten

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Around the world, I am known as a great musician. But in America, I am known as the cuchi-cuchi girl. That's okay because cuchi-cuchi has taken me all the way to the bank. See more »

Trivia:

Regarding the disputes about her date of birth, on The Merv Griffin Show Season 3 Episode 242 Airdate August 11, 1966, it was stated that Charo was 21 years old (putting her birth year as 1945). See more »

Trademark:

Shake of the hips accompanied by a squealed "cuchi-cuchi!" See more »

Nickname:

The Cuchi Cuchi Girl

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show