STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 353 this week

Charisma Carpenter


Born July 23, 1970, in Las Vegas, Charisma Carpenter was named after an Avon perfume (a fact that did not sit well with her). She studied classical ballet from age five. Her family moved around often. As a youngster, she entered many local beauty contests, and attended Gorman High School in Las Vegas. At 15 the family moved to Rosarita City, ... See full bio »

Scream Teens: Memorable Teens of Horror

As if high school weren't enough, these troubled teenagers have to deal with vampires, witchcraft, and maniacs. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Jan 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 05 Feb 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 08 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charisma Carpenter's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Angel
Angel Cordelia Chase
(1999-2004)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Cordelia Chase
(1996-2002)
The Expendables
(2010)
The Expendables 2
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2017 Pony with a Broken Wing (post-production)
Melanie Killian
  Felo De Se (announced)
Megan
 2017 Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (TV Series)
Ms Gates
- Abominable (2017) ... Ms Gates
 2016 I Like You Just the Way I Am (TV Series)
Patty
 2016 Lucifer (TV Series)
Jamie Lee Adrienne
- Weaponizer (2016) ... Jamie Lee Adrienne
 2016 Mommy's Secret (TV Movie)
Anne Harding
 2016 Girl in Woods
Momma
 2016 Chicago P.D. (TV Series)
Brianna Logan
- Forty-Caliber Bread Crumb (2016) ... Brianna Logan
- A Night Owl (2016) ... Brianna Logan
 2015 Street Level
Sydney
 2015 A Horse Tale
Samantha
 2015 Scream Queens (TV Series)
Mrs. Herfmann
- Chainsaw (2015) ... Mrs. Herfmann
 2015/I Bound
Michelle Mulan
 2014 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
Carol
- Red Rose (2014) ... Carol
 2013 Blue Bloods (TV Series)
Marianne Romano
- Growing Boys (2013) ... Marianne Romano
 2012 Haunted High (TV Movie)
Librarian
 2011 Supernatural (TV Series)
Maggie Stark
 2011 A Trusted Man (TV Movie)
Sonia Paston
 2011 Burn Notice (TV Series)
Nicki Skyler
- Better Halves (2011) ... Nicki Skyler
 2011 Crash Site
Rita Saunders
 2011 Deadly Sibling Rivalry (TV Movie)
Janna / Callie
 2011 The Chamberland Sisters (TV Movie)
Kara Chamberland
 2010/I Psychosis
Susan
 2010 House of Bones (TV Movie)
Heather Burton
 2009 Legend of the Seeker (TV Series)
Triana
- Marked (2009) ... Triana
 2008 Big Shots (TV Series)
Janelle Johns
 2007 Back to You (TV Series)
Brooke Schimmel
 2006 Relative Chaos (TV Movie)
Katherine
 2006 Cheaters' Club (TV Movie)
Linda Stern
 2006 Voodoo Moon (TV Movie)
Heather
 2004 Charmed (TV Series)
The Seer / Kira
- Witchness Protection (2004) ... Kira / The Seer
- Styx Feet Under (2004) ... The Seer
 2004 LAX (TV Series)
Julie Random
- Thanksgiving (2004) ... Julie Random
 2004 Like Cats and Dogs (TV Movie)
Sarah Hayes
 2004 The Division (TV Series)
Emma Campbell
- Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep (2004) ... Emma Campbell
 2003 See Jane Date (TV Movie)
Jane Grant
 2002 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Video Game)
Cordelia Chase (voice)
 2001 Strange Frequency (TV Series)
Jules
- Don't Fear the Reaper (2001) ... Jules
 1999 Hey Arnold! (TV Series)
Simone
- Dinner for Four/Phoebe Skips (1999) ... Simone (voice)
 1995 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Caterer
- Train of Fools (1995) ... Caterer
 1994 Baywatch (TV Series)
Wendie Sanders
- Air Buchannon (1994) ... Wendie Sanders
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Mervyns department stores. See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Interviews | 13 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on playing "Kendall Casablancas" on Veronica Mars (2004)] The name is really spectacular. My manager was like, "It's the best name in prime time." I just laughed at him. See more »

Trivia:

The role of Delilah in The Faculty (1998) was written specifically for her, but she turned it down because it was too similar to her Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) character, Cordelia. See more »

Trademark:

Birthmark on her jawline

Nickname:

Chrissy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page