STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,133 this week

Mary J. Blige


Mary J. Blige was born on January 11, 1971 in Yonkers, New York, USA as Mary Jane Blige. She has been married to Kendu Isaacs since December 7, 2003. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 04 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 21 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mary J. Blige.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Ludacris video "Runaway Love" See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 19 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Mary J Blige

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My God is a God who wants me to have things. He wants me to bling. He wants me to be the hottest thing on the block. I don't know what kind of God the rest of y'all are serving, but the God I serve says, "Mary, you need to be the hottest thing this year, and I'm gonna make sure you're doing that." See more »

Trivia:

New Album out named the breakthrough See more »

Nickname:

Queen of hip-hop soul

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
WHO SOULD MARY DO A DUET WITH? nymusicboy
Happy Birthday Mary J. Mwoodard85
Mixed?? stargazer_cloud
similar to donna summer?? nymusicboy
Is she really 5'9'' ? xzlida
Essence Music Festival monique-apop
Discuss Mary J. Blige on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page