STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,286 this week

Troy Byer


Troy Byer was born on November 7, 1964 in New York City, New York, USA as Troy Yvette Beyer. She is an actress and writer, known for John Q (2002), Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) and B*A*P*S (1997). She has been married to Christopher Bailey since November 24, 2010. They have two children. She was previously married to Mark Burg. See full bio »

Troy Byer on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 192 people
created 27 Jul 2011
 
a list of 490 people
created 29 Oct 2011
 
a list of 102 images
created 16 Nov 2011
 
a list of 58 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Troy Byer.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Director | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 2014 I Really Hate My Ex (completed)
Tanya (as Troy Byer)
 2003 Recipe for Disaster (TV Movie)
Welfare Officer (as Troy Beyer)
 2002 Malevolent
Kelly (as Troy Beyer)
 2002 A Light in the Darkness
Kira Hansen (as Troy Beyer)
 2002 John Q
Miriam Smith (as Troy Beyer)
 2001 Good Advice
Nancy (as Troy Beyer)
 1998 Let's Talk About Sex
Jasmine 'Jazz' Hampton (as Troy Beyer)
 1998 The Gingerbread Man
Konnie Dugan (as Troy Beyer)
 1997 Alien Avengers (TV Movie) (as Troy Beyer)
 1997 B*A*P*S
Tracy Shaw (as Troy Beyer)
 1996-1997 Murder One (TV Series)
Carla Latrell
- Chapter Twelve, Year Two (1997) ... Carla Latrell (as Troy Beyer)
- Chapter Eleven, Year Two (1997) ... Carla Latrell (as Troy Beyer)
- Chapter Ten, Year Two (1997) ... Carla Latrell (as Troy Beyer)
- Chapter Nine, Year Two (1997) ... Carla Latrell (as Troy Beyer)
- Chapter Eight, Year Two (1996) ... Carla Latrell (as Troy Beyer)
 1996 Eddie
Beth Hastings (as Troy Beyer)
 1996 The Little Death
Defense Attorney (as Troy Beyer)
 1995 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series)
Angel
- Billy Bar (1995) ... Angel (as Troy Beyer)
 1994 3 Chains o' Gold (Video) (as Troy Beyer)
 1994 Diagnosis Murder (TV Series)
Brianna Jones
- Standing Eight Count (1994) ... Brianna Jones (as Troy Beyer)
 1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
Catherine 'Cat' Prather
- End Run (1993) ... Catherine 'Cat' Prather (as Troy Beyer)
 1993 Weekend at Bernie's II
Claudia (as Troy Beyer)
 1993 Tribeca (TV Series)
Debra
- The Box (1993) ... Debra (as Troy Beyer)
 1991 The Five Heartbeats
Baby Doll (as Troy Beyer)
 1991 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Ellen, Denny's Girlfriend
- No More Mr. Nice Guy (1991) ... Ellen, Denny's Girlfriend (as Troy Beyer)
 1990 The White Girl
Kim (as Troy Beyer)
 1989 Rooftops
Elana (as Troy Beyer)
 1989 A Man Called Hawk (TV Series)
Anna George
- Vendetta (1989) ... Anna George (as Troy Beyer)
 1988 Sonny Spoon (TV Series)
Gwendolyn
- Semper Fi (1988) ... Gwendolyn (as Troy Beyer)
 1987 A Different World (TV Series)
Monica Walters
- The Gift of the Magi (1987) ... Monica Walters (as Troy Beyer)
 1987 Disorderlies
Carla (as Troy Beyer)
 1987 Uncle Tom's Cabin (TV Movie)
Emmeline (as Troy Beyer)
 1987 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Patty Blatcher
- The Worst Night of Your Life (1987) ... Patty Blatcher (as Troy Beyer)
 1986-1987 Dynasty (TV Series)
Jackie Deveraux
- The Affair (1987) ... Jackie Deveraux (as Troy Beyer)
- The Confession (1987) ... Jackie Deveraux (as Troy Beyer)
- The Arraignment (1986) ... Jackie Deveraux (as Troy Beyer)
- Reward (1986) ... Jackie Deveraux (as Troy Beyer)
- The Victory (1986) ... Jackie Deveraux (as Troy Beyer)
 1985 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Whitney
- A Little Assistance (1985) ... Whitney (as Troy Beyer)
- Four, No Trump (1985) ... Whitney (as Troy Beyer)
- For Better, for Worse (1985) ... Whitney (as Troy Beyer)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared in Prince's "Gett Off (video collection)" (1991) and "Sexy MF" (1992).

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Troy Byer Bailey | Troy Beyer

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
About the movie 'Love don't co$t a thing' xxpartycrasherxx
Discuss Troy Byer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page