STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 625 this week

Gil Bellows


Gil Bellows was born on June 28, 1967 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. He is an actor and producer, known for The Shawshank Redemption (1994), House at the End of the Street (2012) and Unthinkable (2010). He has been married to Rya Kihlstedt since October 3, 1994. They have two children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 04 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 115 people
created 06 Oct 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 09 Nov 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gil Bellows's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Unthinkable
Unthinkable Agent Vincent
(2010)
The Weather Man
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (54 credits)
 2018 Nation's Fire (post-production)
Josip Aleksander
 2017 Business Ethics (post-production)
Edwin Murk
 2017 ADDicted (completed)
Professor Jeff Mueller
 2017 Shadow Hill (pre-production)
John Annington
 2017 Blood Honey
Marvin Heath
 2016 She Has a Name
Alex
 2016/I Dead Draw
Harrison
 2015 Weepah Way for Now
John
 2015 Girl on the Edge
Jake Green
 2014 Kill the Messenger
DEA Agent Miller
 2014 Leading Lady
Daniel Taylor
 2014 Extraterrestrial
Sheriff Murphy
 2013 Three Days in Havana
Jack Petty
 2013 Parkland
David Powers
 2013 Mad Ship
Archie Cameron
 2012/I The Samaritan
Bartender Bill
 2010 Hunt to Kill
Banks
 2010 Unthinkable
Agent Vincent
 2008 Toronto Stories
Henry
 2008 Black Crescent Moon
Sam
 2005 The Weather Man
Don
 2005 Keep Your Distance
David Dailey
 2004 Childstar
Isaac
 2004 Zeyda and the Hitman
Jeff Klein
 2004 EMR
Paramedic
 2003 Blind Horizon
Dr. Theodore Conway
 2003 Fast Food High
Dale White
 2000 Chasing Sleep
Detective Derm
 2000 Beautiful Joe
Elton
 1999 Say You'll Be Mine
Mason
 1997 Dinner at Fred's
Richard
 1997 The Assistant
Frank Alpine
 1997 White Lies
Punk Guy
 1996 The Substance of Fire
Val Chenard
 1995 Miami Rhapsody
Matt
 1989 The First Season
Ronne
Show Show Actor: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared off-Broadway in the Playwrights Horizon production of Flaubert's Latest and Best of Schools. He is a founding member of the Seraphim Theater Company in New York for whom he starred in True West, Road, and The User's Waltz. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Gill Bellows

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2010) I'm really proud of a movie that not a lot of people have seen - Love and a .45 (1994) - that was one of the first things I did. I'd say that I'm super proud of only four or five things I've done, but mostly I'd like to be remembered as a really good actor who people enjoyed watching. See more »

Trivia:

Met his actress/wife Rya Kihlstedtin 1991 when both were working at the Williamstown Theatre Festival. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page