STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,131 this week

Gil Bellows


Gil Bellows was born on June 28, 1967 in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. He is an actor and producer, known for The Shawshank Redemption (1994), House at the End of the Street (2012) and Unthinkable (2010). He has been married to Rya Kihlstedt since October 3, 1994. They have two children. See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 29 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 15 Oct 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Feb 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gil Bellows's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Patriot
Patriot Mr. Thorms
(2015)
Eyewitness
Eyewitness Gabe Caldwell
(2016)
Love and a .45
Love and a .45 Watty Watts
(1994)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (52 credits)
 2017 Shadow Hill (pre-production)
John Annington
 2016 ADDicted (completed)
Professor Jeff Mueller
 2016/I Dead Draw (completed)
Harrison
 2016 The Bequest (post-production)
Marvin Heath
 2015/I Life on the Line
Pok' Chop
 2015 Weepah Way for Now
John
 2015 Girl on the Edge
Jake Green
 2014 Kill the Messenger
DEA Agent Miller
 2014 Leading Lady
Daniel Taylor
 2014 Extraterrestrial
Sheriff Murphy
 2013 Three Days in Havana
Jack Petty
 2013 Parkland
David Powers
 2013 Mad Ship
Cameron
 2012/I The Samaritan
Bartender Bill
 2010 Hunt to Kill
Banks
 2010 Unthinkable
Agent Vincent
 2008 Toronto Stories
Henry
 2008 Black Crescent Moon
Sam
 2005 The Weather Man
Don
 2005 Keep Your Distance
David Dailey
 2004 Childstar
Isaac
 2004 Zeyda and the Hitman
Jeff Klein
 2004 EMR
Paramedic
 2003 Blind Horizon
Dr. Theodore Conway
 2003 Fast Food High
Dale White
 2000 Chasing Sleep
Detective Derm
 2000 Beautiful Joe
Elton
 1999 Say You'll Be Mine
Mason
 1997 Dinner at Fred's
Richard
 1997 The Assistant
Frank Alpine
 1997 White Lies
Punk Guy
 1996 The Substance of Fire
Val Chenard
 1995 Miami Rhapsody
Matt
 1989 The First Season
Ronne
Show Show Actor: TV (41 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared off-Broadway in the Playwrights Horizon production of Flaubert's Latest and Best of Schools. He is a founding member of the Seraphim Theater Company in New York for whom he starred in True West, Road, and The User's Waltz. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Gill Bellows

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(2010) The great thing about acting is that, until you're dead, you can do it. There are aspects to it that as time goes on you hope you get better at, and there are a lot of things that I'm excited to explore. See more »

Trivia:

In The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Gil Bellows plays Tommy (short for Thomas) Williams. In the series Ally McBeal (1997), he plays a character called Billy (short for William) Thomas. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gil Bellows resembles........ yasmin810
Ok weird question. Who does he SOUND like? Arzosah
In which episode of Ally does he die? Mathilde_M
The Only Fan?! MLFBUFFY
Snow White: A Tale of Terror MLFBUFFY
who can define Gil's role in Shawshank Redemption? oldhippy11111111
Discuss Gil Bellows on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page