STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 126 this week

Maria Bello


Maria Bello was born on 18 April, 1967 in Norristown, Pennsylvania, to Kathy, a nurse and teacher, and Joe Bello, a contractor. She is of Italian and Polish descent. Maria went to Villanova University, majoring in political science. She had every intention of becoming a lawyer, but she took an acting class during her senior year, just for fun. She... See full bio »

Young Adult Movies as Rated by Teen IMDb Users

What do teens really think of movies adapted from young adult novels? You'd be surprised at this list of 38 YA films rated by IMDb users under age 18.

See the full list

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 05 May 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Apr 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 17 Jul 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Bello's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 18 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Prisoners
Prisoners Grace Dover
(2013)
A History of Violence
(2005)
Secret Window
Secret Window Amy Rainey
(2004)
Payback
Payback Rosie
(1999)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (46 credits)
 2016 The Late Bloomer (completed)
Brenda Newmans
  Monumental (pre-production)
Agent McFadden
 2016/II Lights Out
Sophie
 2016 The Confirmation
Bonnie
 2016 The 5th Wave
Sergeant Reznik
 2015/I Bravetown
Martha
 2015 McFarland, USA
Cheryl White
 2011/I Abduction
Mara
 2010 Beautiful Boy
Kate
 2010 The Company Men
Sally
 2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee
Suky Sarkissian
 2005 The Dark
Adèlle
 2004 Silver City
Nora Allardyce
 2002 100 Mile Rule
Monica
 2001 China: The Panda Adventure
Ruth Harkness
 2001 Sam the Man
Anastasia Powell
 2000 Coyote Ugly
Lil
 1999/I Payback
Rosie
 1998 Permanent Midnight
Kitty
 1992 Maintenance
Eddie
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (49 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of her book, "Whatever... Love Is Love". See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mario Bello

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

So many actors say you have to find something you like in each character. I've never bought that. I think there are people in the world who are plain mean. Not many, but some. See more »

Trivia:

Had always wanted to be an action heroine, but gave up her dream two weeks before she turned 40, because she thought there would be no action roles for a lady her age. However, Rob Cohen called her up on her birthday and offered her the role in The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Never thought she was Gay mentalist_1
Give her a break about the Mummy 3 ldealberti
Forgettable Face virtual_dummy27
She looks like RedDawn99
LOOKS LIKE!!! jadeywadey22
Worst English Accent? Hannahsweetcheek
Discuss Maria Bello on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page