STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 910 this week

Lance Bass


Lance Bass was born on May 4, 1979 in Laurel, Mississippi, USA as James Lance Bass. He is an actor and producer, known for Tropic Thunder (2008), 'N Sync: PopOdyssey Live (2002) and 'N Sync in Concert (1998). He has been married to Michael Turchin since December 20, 2014. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Oct 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Dec 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lance Bass's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2015 Hell & Back (post-production)
Darren (voice)
 2014 Real Husbands of Hollywood (TV Series)
Lance Bass
- Don't Vote for Nick (2014) ... Lance Bass
 2014 Such Good People
Stuart Hedron
 2014 Toadalees (TV Series)
Toadalee Awesome
 2014 White Dwarf
Lance
 2006-2012 Handy Manny (TV Series)
Elliot
- St. Patrick's Day (2012) ... Elliot
- Big Race (2010) ... Elliot
- Skateboard Park/Cowboy Manny (2007) ... Elliot (voice)
- Pat's Big Idea (2006) ... Elliot
 2011 Drop Dead Diva (TV Series)
Jamie
- Prom (2011) ... Jamie
 2009 Valley Peaks (TV Series)
Samuel Chambers
- The Future's Beginnings: Part 2 (2009) ... Samuel Chambers
- The Future's Beginnings: Part 1 (2009) ... Samuel Chambers
 2009 Rex (TV Movie)
Lance
 2007 Girl Camp (Short)
Preacher
 2005 Love Wrecked
Cell Phone Dan
 2005 Cursed
Lance Bass
 2004 Seek & Hide (Video short)
Schulhof (as James Lance Bass)
 2004 Higglytown Heroes (TV Series)
Electrician Hero
- Flappy's Not Happy/Electric Evening (2004) ... Electrician Hero (voice, as James Lance Bass)
 2004 Kim Possible (TV Series)
Robby
- Oh Boyz (2004) ... Robby (voice)
 2002 Kingdom Hearts (Video Game)
Sephiroth (voice)
 2000 7th Heaven (TV Series)
Rick Palmer
 1999 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Street Performer
- Voice of an Angel (1999) ... Street Performer (as James Lance Bass)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (140 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Target stores (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

*NSYNC | James Lance Bass | James Lansten Bass

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I knew that I was in this popular band and I had four other guys' careers in my hand, and I knew that if I ever acted on it or even said (that I was gay), it would overpower everything. [To People Magazine, on his sexuality.] See more »

Trivia:

Is the godfather of Joey Fatone's daughter, Brianna Fatone. See more »

Nickname:

Scoop See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I dated him. radioactive_chalupa
Saw Him In HAIRSPRAY December 1st. Anyone Else? tylerj89
OFFICIAL cover of 'Out Of Sync: A Memoir' [IN STORES OCT. 23RD] SouthernManners
Lance speaks out about his ex-boyfriend SouthernManners
NSYNC Question... luis_x8
looks so much better with dark hair inlovewithyou936
Discuss Lance Bass on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page