Down 1,177 this week

Louie Anderson (I)

Louie Anderson was born on March 24, 1953 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Louie Perry Anderson. He is a writer and actor, known for Life with Louie (1995), Life with Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman (1994) and Coming to America (1988). See full bio »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 30 Jul 2013
a list of 100 people
created 28 Oct 2013
a list of 44 images
created 24 Jan 2014
a list of 49 people
created 07 Jul 2014
a list of 2079 people
created 2 weeks ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Louie Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2012 Louie Anderson: Big Baby Boomer (TV Movie) (written by)
  Life with Louie (TV Series) (created for television by - 38 episodes, 1995 - 1998) (material by - 38 episodes, 1995 - 1998)
- Project: Mother's Day (1998) ... (created for television by) / (material by)
- Do It or Donut (1998) ... (created for television by) / (material by)
- Blinded by Love (1998) ... (created for television by) / (material by)
- Family Portrait (1997) ... (created for television by) / (material by)
- The Kiss Is the Thing (1997) ... (created for television by) / (material by)
 1996 The Louie Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Take Two Donuts and Call Me in the Morning (1996) ... (written by)
 1994 Life with Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman (TV Short) (created for television by) / (material by)
 1988 CBS Summer Playhouse (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Johnsons Are Home (1988) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (33 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Mall of America (with Loni Anderson) (1997) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Louis Anderson


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 2002, commenting on the revised Family Feud (2002) with Richard Karn succeeding him as the host] My prediction is that the show's off the air within a year. See more »


In 1981, met comedy legend Henny Youngman, and began writing one-liners for him. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Louie in St Louis michele_therese
I met louie today dustinyo
He may be overweight but you poster have a worse problem Kimberlyjeana
Ferris Bueller's Day Off pandasarefurry
I met him spunky0111
A league of their own mja868s
Discuss Louie Anderson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page