STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 24,044 this week

Marty Allen (I)


Marty Allen was born on March 23, 1922 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Morton David Alpern. He is an actor, known for The Hollywood Squares (1965), Dream Girl of '67 (1966) and Fishing Funnies (1989). He has been married to Karon Kate Blackwell since June 17, 1984. He was previously married to Lorraine 'Frenchy' Allen. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 884 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 125 people
created 07 Jan 2014
 
a list of 105 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 724 people
created 03 Jan 2016
 
a list of 121 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marty Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Hollywood Squares
The Hollywood Squares Himself - Panelist / Himself - Center Square
(1966-1980)
Dream Girl of '67
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge
(1967)
Fishing Funnies
Fishing Funnies Himself
(1989)
Joys
Joys Himself
(1976)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (14 credits)
 1985 Benson (TV Series)
Blackjack Dealer
- Solid Gold (1985) ... Blackjack Dealer
 1980 Murder Can Hurt You! (TV Movie)
Det. Starkos
 1979 Flying High (TV Series)
Aubrey
- The Challenges (1979) ... Aubrey
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
Higgie
 1976 Monster Squad (TV Series)
Lorenzo Musica
- Music Man (1976) ... Lorenzo Musica
 1973 The Christmas Visit (TV Movie)
Toymaker
 1973 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
Football Player
- Energy Crisis (1973) ... Football Player
 1972 Honeymoon Suite (TV Series)
 1970 Mister Jerico (TV Movie)
Wally
 1969 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Fontaine (segment "Love and the Athlete")
- Love and Mother/Love and the Dummies/Love and the Athlete/Love and the Shower (1969) ... Fontaine (segment "Love and the Athlete")
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Waldo Deifendorfer
- The Jonah (1968) ... Waldo Deifendorfer
 1965 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Marty Allen
- Hello Dere (1965) ... Marty Allen
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (76 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Israel" (Roulette Records). See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Marty & Frenchy | Allen & Rossi | Allen and Rossi
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A study of economics usually reveals that the best time to buy anything is last year.

Trivia:

The duo were brought together by singer Nat 'King' Cole in 1957, and went on to make more than 700 appearances on TV (44 of them on "The Ed Sullivan Show"), made 16 comedy albums and appeared in a failed movie spy spoof before splitting up in 1969. Allen & Rossi went on to reunite briefly on two occasions. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page