Down 4,796 this week

Marty Allen (I)

Marty Allen was born on March 23, 1922 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA as Morton David Alpern. He is an actor, known for The Hollywood Squares (1965), Dream Girl of '67 (1966) and Fishing Funnies (1989). He has been married to Karon Kate Blackwell since June 17, 1984. He was previously married to Lorraine 'Frenchy' Allen. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 805 people
created 10 Feb 2011
a list of 117 people
created 07 Jan 2014
list image
a list of 91 people
created 07 Sep 2014
a list of 36 people
created 22 Mar 2015
a list of 722 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marty Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Hollywood Squares
The Hollywood Squares Himself / Himself - Center Square / Himself - Panelist
Dream Girl of '67
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge
Fishing Funnies
Fishing Funnies Himself
Joys Himself


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2014 The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (Video Game)
Paul Prospero (voice)
 1985 Benson (TV Series)
Blackjack Dealer
- Solid Gold (1985) ... Blackjack Dealer
 1984 Cannonball Run II (uncredited)
 1980 Murder Can Hurt You! (TV Movie)
Det. Starkos
 1979 Flying High (TV Series)
- The Challenges (1979) ... Aubrey
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
 1976 Monster Squad (TV Series)
Lorenzo Musica
- Music Man (1976) ... Lorenzo Musica
 1976 A Whale of a Tale
 1974 Harrad Summer
Bert Franklin
 1973 The Christmas Visit (TV Movie)
 1973 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
Football Player
- Energy Crisis (1973) ... Football Player
 1972 The Great Waltz
Johann Herbeck
 1972 Honeymoon Suite (TV Series)
 1970 Mister Jerico (TV Movie)
 1969 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Fontaine (segment "Love and the Athlete")
- Love and Mother/Love and the Dummies/Love and the Athlete/Love and the Shower (1969) ... Fontaine (segment "Love and the Athlete")
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Waldo Deifendorfer
- The Jonah (1968) ... Waldo Deifendorfer
 1966 The Last of the Secret Agents?
Marty Johnson
 1965 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Marty Allen
- Hello Dere (1965) ... Marty Allen
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/11/83) Guest on "Tom Cottle: Up Close". See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Marty & Frenchy | Allen & Rossi | Allen and Rossi

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A study of economics usually reveals that the best time to buy anything is last year.


Biography in: "Who's Who in Comedy" by Ronald L. Smith; pg. 8-9. New York: Facts on File, 1992. ISBN 0816023387 See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Terrific on Cruise Liners Moncrest
Looking for Elaine Tobysdolls
Discuss Marty Allen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page