Down 1,490 this week

Buzz Aldrin

Buzz Aldrin was born on January 20, 1930 in Montclair, New Jersey, USA as Edwin Eugene Aldrin Jr. He is known for his work on The Other Side of the Moon (1990), Fly Me to the Moon 3D (2008) and Apollo 11: The Untold Story (2006). He was previously married to Lois Driggs Cannon, Beverly Van Zile and Jean Ann Archer. See full bio »

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 68 people
created 16 Oct 2012
a list of 126 people
created 10 Mar 2013
a list of 76 people
created 16 Apr 2013
a list of 106 people
created 17 Jun 2014
a list of 7118 people
created 14 Aug 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buzz Aldrin's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2014 Tom Green Live (TV Series)
 2012 Mass Effect 3 (Video Game)
Stargazer (voice)
 2011 Let Lorenzo (Short)
Tire Husband
 2010 30 Rock (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- The Moms (2010) ... Buzz Aldrin
 2002 The Holmes Show (TV Series)
Bottom Billy
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Bottom Billy (voice)
 1998 Style & Substance (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Chelsea Gets an Opinion (1998) ... Buzz Aldrin
 1996 Apollo 11 (TV Movie)
Rev. Woodruff
 1994 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Buzz Aldrin
- Deep Space Homer (1994) ... Buzz Aldrin (voice)
 1990 Fire, Ice & Dynamite
Bayer Team Leader / Himself
 1985 The Fall Guy (TV Series)
- High Orbit (1985)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (139 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (33 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Aldrin was selected as part of the third group of NASA astronauts. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Edwin E. 'Buzz' Aldrin Jr. | Dr Buzz Aldrin | Dr. Buzz Aldrin | Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin | Edwin Aldrin


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's a need for accepting responsibility - for a person's life and making choices that are not just ones for immediate short-term comfort. You need to make an investment, and the investment is in health and education. See more »


Jokingly credited in Monty Python's Flying Circus: The Buzz Aldrin Show (1970) as actor, writer and makeup artist. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
VW Paul-308
Discuss Buzz Aldrin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page